Colorado Court of Appeals Opinions
[…] On appeal, Jones contended that the evidence at trial was insufficient to prove that he failed to register “upon changing an address” under CRS § 18-3-412.5(1)(g). The Colorado Sex Offender Registration Act (Act), CRS §§ 16-22-101 to -115, requires sex offenders to register with the local law enforcement agency where the person resides. CRS § 16-22-108(3)(i) criminalizes the failure to register upon “ceasing to reside at an address and [thereafter] lacking a fixed residence.” A violation of this section must be charged under the catchall provision in CRS § 18-3-412.5(1). Here, the prosecution elected to charge Jones only under CRS § 18-3-412.5(1)(g), which criminalizes the “[f]ailure to register with the local law enforcement agency in each jurisdiction in which the person resides upon changing an address, establishing an additional residence, or legally changing names.” Although Jones was required to register as a sex offender in each jurisdiction where he resided, there was no evidence that Jones had a fixed residence during any portion of the relevant time period.