2015 COA 165. No. 11CA1784. People v. Bondsteel.
[…] An appellate court reviews a sufficiency claim de novo, considering the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution. Dempsey v. People, 117 P.3d 800, 807 (Colo. 2005).

3. Law

¶94          The asportation element of kidnapping involves “the seizing and carrying of a person from one place to another.” Owens, 97 P.3d at 235 (citing People v. Harlan, 8 P.3d 448, 476 (Colo. 2000), overruled on other grounds by People v. Miller, 113 P.3d 743 (Colo. 2005)); see also § 18-3-302(1), C.R.S. 2015 (“knowingly seiz[ing] and carr[ying] any person from one place to another, without his consent and without lawful justification”). This element is “satisfied when ‘the defendant moved [a] victim.’” Owens, 97 P.3d at 235 (quoting Harlan, 8 P.3d at 476-77).

¶95          In People v. Rogers, 220 P.3d 931, 936 (Colo.