Colorado Supreme Court Opinions
[…] Here, the home buyer was not in privity of contract with the developer and thus cannot pursue a claim against the developer for breach of the implied warranty of suitability. Accordingly, the Court of Appeals’ judgment was reversed and the case was remanded for further proceedings.

Read More..

2017 CO 24. No. 15SA291. People v. Hyde.

Searches and Seizures—Warrantless Blood Draw— Consent to Search.

In this interlocutory appeal, the Supreme Court considered whether a warrantless blood draw conducted on an unconscious driver pursuant to Colorado’s Expressed Consent Statute, CRS § 42-4-1301.1, violates the Fourth Amendment’s prohibition on unreasonable searches. The Court explained that by driving in Colorado, the driver consented to the terms of the statute, including its requirement that “[a]ny person who is dead or unconscious shall be tested to determine the alcohol or drug content of the person’s blood.” The Court concluded that the driver’s prior statutory consent satisfied the consent exception to the warrant requirement under the Fourth Amendment; therefore, the blood draw conducted in this case was constitutional.