Search



Not a CBA Member? Join Now!
Find A Lawyer Directory
Find A Lawyer Directory
STRATUM
Find A Lawyer Directory
Know Your Judge

TCL > August 2002 Issue > Colorado Bar Association 2002-2003 Administration

August 2002       Vol. 31, No. 8       Page  11
Articles

Colorado Bar Association 2002-2003 Administration

Colorado Bar Association
2002-2003 Administration
1900 Grant Street, Suite 900
Denver, Colorado 80203-4336
(303) 860-1115
WATS: (800) 332-6736

OFFICERS AND EXECUTIVE COUNCIL

President  - John E. Moye, Denver
President-Elect  - Robert J. Truhlar, Littleton
Immediate Past President - Laird T. Milburn, Grand Junction
Senior Vice-President - (5th District) Lynne M. Sholler, Durango
Vice-President - (1st District) Federico C. Alvarez, Denver
Vice-President - (2nd District) Richard E. Mishkin, Lakewood/Denver
Vice-President - (3rd District) W. Harold Flowers, Jr., Boulder
Vice-President - (4th District) Kathleen K. Hearn, Pueblo
Treasurer - John S. Holt, Denver
Council Members
Thomas L. Kanan, Jr., Denver
William M. Kane III, Grand Junction
Michael P. Miller, Littleton
Demetri (Rico) Munn, Denver
Richard F. Rodriguez, Denver
Elizabeth A. Starrs, Denver
Karen Verhoeff, Holly
Daniel A. Vigil, Boulder
Executive Director - Charles C. Turner, Denver

BOARD OF GOVERNORS

Adams County:

Cynthia L. Ciancio, Westminster
Debra W. Dodd, Brighton

Arapahoe County:

Christine N. Chauche, Englewood
J. Matthew DePetro, Englewood
Michael P. Miller, Littleton
Tamra A. Palmer, Englewood
Doris B. Truhlar, Littleton

Aurora:

E. Dwight Taylor, Aurora

Boulder County:

Robert M. Cooper, Broomfield
David J. Driscoll, Louisville
David B. Harrison, Boulder
Elaine T. Johnson, Boulder
Joan M. Norman, Boulder
Daniel A. Vigil, Boulder

Continental Divide:

Paul Dunkelman, Frisco
Eric A. Fisher, Frisco

Delta County:

John A. Wendt, Jr., Delta

Denver:

Leslie G. Berkowitz, Denver
Steve C. Briggs, Denver
Linnea "Nea" Brown, Denver
Megan F. Brynhildsen, Denver
Stacy A. Carpenter, Denver
Paul H. Chan, Denver
Joseph B. Dischinger, Denver
Laura B. Embleton, Denver
Jeffrey A. Esses, Denver
Charles F. Garcia, Denver
Jim Goh, Denver
George W. "Skip" Gray III, Denver
Natalie Hanlon-Leh, Denver
Christopher L. Hardaway, Denver
Robert C. Hawley, Denver
Sherri Heckel Kuhlmann, Denver
Daniel C. Himelspach, Denver
Richard P. Holme, Denver
Wesley B. Howard, Denver
Claudia J. Jordan, Denver
Robert R. Keatinge, Denver
Barbara J. Kelley, Denver
Thomas B. Kelley, Denver
Randall M. Livingston, Denver
Michelle M. Lucero, Englewood
Mary A. Malatesta, Denver
Lucy A. Marsh, Denver
A. Lenore Martinez, Denver
Elizabeth H. McCann, Denver
David H. Miller, Denver
Larry J. Naves, Denver
Gilbert M. Roman, Golden
Elizabeth A. Starrs, Denver
Catherine A. Traugott, Denver
Whitney C. Traylor, Denver
Joann L. Vogt, Denver
William E. Walters III, Denver
Elizabeth A. Weishaupl, Denver
Kimberly R. Willoughby, Denver
Frederick Y. Yu, Denver

Douglas-Elbert County:

Traci E. Fruhwirth, Parker
Marc C. Patoile, Castle Rock

El Paso County:

Mary W. Evans, Colorado Springs
Andrew C. Gorgey, Colorado Springs
E. David Griffith, Colorado Springs
Thomas J. Herd, Colorado Springs
Kenneth A. Jaray, Colorado Springs
Jerry A. Retheford, Colorado Springs

First Judicial District:

Brian D. Boatright, Golden
Frank J. Horvath, Denver
W. Robert Montgomery, Lakewood
Frederic B. Rodgers, Golden

Four Corners:

Todd M. Starr, Cortez

Fremont-Custer:

Daniel Slater, Cañon City

Heart of the Rockies:

M. Stuart Anderson, Salida

Larimer County:

Peter Bullard, Fort Collins
Dianne H. Peterson, Loveland
Randolph W. Starr, Loveland

Mesa County:

Michael J. Russell, Grand Junction
William M. Kane III, Grand Junction

Ninth Judicial District:

Donald J. Kaufman,
Glenwood Springs

Northwestern Colorado:

Claire Sollars, Steamboat Springs

Pitkin County:

to be determined

Pueblo County:

Linda McMillan, Pueblo

E. Tuck Young, Pueblo

San Luis Valley:

J. Otis Lewis, Alamosa

Seventh Judicial District:

David M. Barton, Gunnison

Sixteenth Judicial District:

Tad Overturf, La Junta

Southeastern Colorado:

Karen Verhoeff, Holly

Southern Colorado:

Ellen Haskins Trujillo,
Walsenburg

Southwestern Colorado:

Sheryl A. Rogers, Durango

Thirteenth Judicial District:

Alvin Raymond Wall, Holyoke

Weld County:

Chad R. Hamilton, Greeley
Rebecca Koppes Conway, Greeley

Agricultural & Rural
Law Section:

Robert H. Dee, Wray

Business Law Section:

Anthony C. van Westrum, Denver

Criminal Law Section:

Peter A. Hofstrom, Boulder

Family Law Section:

Helen C. Shreves, Denver

Health Law Section:

Richard L. Murray,
Greenwood Village

Judiciary Section:

Michel S. Nelson, Denver

Litigation Section:

A. Michael Chapman, Durango

Mineral Law Section:

Hugh V. Schaefer, Highlands Ranch

Real Estate Section:

Richard H. Krohn, Grand Junction

Solo/Small Firm Section:

D. A. Bertram, Denver

Taxation Law Section:

John R. Wilson, Denver

Trust & Estate Section:

Robert L. Steenrod, Jr., Denver

Workers’ Compensation Section:

Thomas L. Kanan, Jr., Denver

Young Lawyers Division:

Richard F. Rodriguez, Denver

ABA Delegates:

Judith H. Holmes, Denver
Mark J. Loewenstein, Boulder
Beverly J. Quail, Denver
W. Terry Ruckriegle, Breckenridge
Jerry B. Tompkins, Grand Junction
Brian D. Zall, Denver

Asian Pacific American Bar
Association:

Lusanna J. Ro, Denver

Colorado Court of Appeals:

Sandra I. Rothenberg, Denver

Colorado Criminal Defense
Bar Association:

Richard L. Ott, Jr., Denver

Colorado Defense Lawyers
Association

Christina Middendorf Smith,
Denver

Colorado Hispanic Bar
Association:

L. Louise Romero, Boulder

Colorado Indian Bar Association:

M. Evelyn Woods, Boulder

Colorado Lesbian & Gay
Bar Association:

Jeanine M. Pow, Boulder

Colorado Public Defenders:

William S. Schurman,
Steamboat Springs

Colorado Supreme Court:

Gregory J. Hobbs, Jr., Denver

Colorado Trial Lawyers
Association

Ross B. Buchanan, Denver

Colorado Women’s Bar Association:

Gina B. Weitzenkorn, Denver

County Judges Association:

to be determined

District Attorneys Association:

Al M. Dominguez, Greeley

District Judges Association:

Richard H. Hart, Vail

Municipal Judges Association:

George W. Boyle, Arvada

National Association of Black
Women Attorneys:

Cynthia D. Jones, Denver


Sam Cary Bar Association:

J. Wallace Wortham, Denver

State House of Representatives:

Tambor Williams, Greeley
Daniel Grossman, Denver

State Senate:

Edwin G. Perlmutter, Denver
to be determined

United States District Court:

Zita L. Weinshienk, Denver

University of Colorado
School of Law:

Harold Bruff, Boulder

University of Denver
College of Law:

Mary Ricketson, Denver

 

LOCALBAROFFICERS
Jo Ann Viola Salazar, CBA Section’s Staff Liaison
Local Bar Information as of July 1, 2002

 Adams-Broomfield Bar Association

Jennifer Leslie, Brighton, President
Cyndy Ciancio, Denver, Vice-President
Sarah Boensch, Superior, Secretary
Rebecca Wiggins, Brighton, Treasurer

 Arapahoe County Bar Association

Tamra A. Palmer, Englewood, President
Doris Trular, Littleton, President-Elect
Hon. Christopher Cross, Aurora, Secretary
Kerry S. Hada, Englewood, Treasurer
Angel B. McCall, Littleton, Executive Director

 

Aurora Bar Association

Hon. Steven Fisher, Aurora, President
Tod E. Fitzke, Denver, Vice-President
John Dingess, Denver, Secretary/Treasurer

 

Boulder County Bar Association

Seth Benezra, Lakewood, President
Virginia Chavez, Denver, President-Elect
Melody Fuller, Broomfield, Secretary/Treasurer
Christine Hylbert, Boulder, Executive Director

  Continental Divide Bar Association

Paul Dunkelman, Frisco, President
Eric Fisher, Frisco, Vice-President
Christine Yuhas, Breckenridge, Secretary
Mark Honhart, Frisco, Treasurer

  Delta County Bar Association

Sandra Honath, Delta, President
Michael Dodson, Delta, Vice-President
James Schum, Hotchkiss, Secretary/Treasurer

  Denver Bar Association

Elizabeth Starrs, Denver, President
Joseph Dischinger, Denver, President –Elect
Laura Embleton, Denver, 1st Vice-President
Megan Brynhildsen, Lakewood, 2nd Vice-President
A. Lenore Martinez, Denver, Treasurer
Charles C. Turner, Denver, Executive Director

Douglas/Elbert County Bar Association

Dave Heckenbach, Lone Tree, President
James Recht, Castle Rock, Vice-President
Kathy Lincoln, Littleton, Secretary
Teresa M. Cole, Castle Rock, Treasurer

  El Paso County Bar Association

Jerry A. Retherford, Colorado Springs, President
Thomas J. Herd, Colorado Springs, President-Elect
Katherine L. Hays, Colorado Springs, Secretary
Bruce T. Buell, Colorado Springs, Treasurer
Pat Dean, Colorado Springs, Executive Director

First Judicial District Bar Association

Michael Beutz, Littleton, President
Hon. Babette Norton, Golden, President-Elect
Fred Schrekinger, Lakewood, Secretary/Treasurer
Carol Conklin, Lakewood, Staff

  Four Corners Bar Association

Todd Jay Plewe, Cortez, President
Cameron Secrist, Cortez, Vice-President
Hon. Christopher LeRoi, Cortez, Secretary/Treasurer

  Fremont/Custer Counties Bar Association

Jolene DeVries, Cañon City, President
Lynette Wenner, Cañon City, Vice-President
Michael Gillick, Cañon City, Secretary/Treasurer

  Heart of the Rockies Bar Association

M. Stuart Anderson, Salida, President
Dale R. Enck, Buena Vista, Vice-President

  Larimer County Bar Association

Zack Wilson, Fort Collins, President
Mason Mitchell, Fort Collins, President-Elect
Jeanne Drake, Loveland, Secretary
Linda Miller, Fort Collins, Treasurer

Mesa County Bar Association

Susan M. Corle, Grand Junction, President
Greg Mueller, Grand Junction, President-Elect
Joanna Jensen, Grand Junction, Secretary
Mark R. Luff, Grand Junction, Treasurer

Ninth Judicial District Bar Association

Jill McConaughy, Glenwood Springs, President
Nicole Garrimone, Glenwood Springs, Vice-President
Eric Gross, Carbondale, Secretary/Treasurer

Northwestern Colorado Bar Association

Kathleen H. Taylor, Craig, President
Sandra Gardner, Steamboat Springs, Vice-President
Jill Brabec, Steamboat Springs, Secretary
Hon. James Garrecht, Steamboat Springs, Treasurer

  Pitkin County Bar Association

Hal Dishler, Aspen, President
Chad Schmit, Aspen, Vice-President
Garret Brandt, Basalt, Secretary/Treasurer

  Pueblo County Bar Association

William Alexander, Pueblo, President
Valerie Haynes, Pueblo, President-Elect
Douglas Kwitek, Pueblo, Secretary
James Oliver, Jr., Pueblo, Treasurer

San Luis Valley Bar Association

Margaret Russell, Alamosa, President
Kimberly Wood, Alamosa, Vice-President
Daniel Powell, Alamosa, Secretary/Treasurer

  Seventh Judicial District Bar Association

Joe Soloman, Telluride, President
Brian Kidnay, Montrose, Vice-President
James R. McDonald, Gunnison, Secretary/Treasurer

Sixteenth Judicial District

Bar Association
Dan Hyatt, Rocky Ford, President
Raymond Torrez, La Junta, Vice-President
Casey Irwin, La Junta, Secretary/Treasurer

Southeastern Colorado Bar Association

George McLachlan, Lamar, President
Mark S. Davis, Lamar, V ice-President
Randa L. Davis-Tice, Lamar, Secretary/Treasurer

  Southern Colorado Bar Association

Lee Allen Hawke, Trinidad, President
Vice-President Vacant
Judge Jesse Manzanares, Trinidad, Secretary/Treasurer

  Southwestern Colorado
Bar Association

Denise Robbins, Durango, President
C. William Rasure, Jr., Durango, Vice-President
William Zimsky, Durango, Secretary/Treasurer

Thirteenth Judicial District
Bar Association

Timothy G. Kerns, Fort Morgan, President
Anne Callahan, Wray, Vice-President
Rebecca Tyree, Crook, Secretary/Treasurer

  Weld County Bar Association

Sunita Sharma, Windsor, President
Joseph Bodine, Greeley, President-Elect
Bill Danks, Denver, Secretary/Treasurer

 

COMMITTEES

Committee Membership Information as of July 1, 2002

If you have not yet joined a Committee and wish to, a Committee signup sheet can be found below.

AMICUS BRIEF COMMITTEE

Anthony van Westrum, Denver, Chair
Dana Collier Smith, CBA Staff Liaison
Robert A. Brown, Delta
John W. Dunn, Avon
Jerry N. Jones, Denver
Ralph G. Torres, Denver

ATTORNEY REGULATION POLICY COMMITTEE

Dianne M. Kueck, Denver, Co-Chair
Alexander R. Rothrock, Englewood, Co-Chair
Melissa McClerkin, CBA Staff Liaison
Cary R. Alburn, Fort Collins
Chad A. Atkins, Littleton
Darla Benford, Aurora
Martin M. Berliner, Denver
Mary T. Bernuth, Denver
Peter B. Bogardus, Crested Butte
Mark S. Bove, Denver
Michael S. Burg, Englewood
Jorge E. Castillo, Glendale
Edward M. Chavez, Denver
Carrie L. Ciliberto, Denver
Thomas J. DeMarino, Denver
Michael D. Gross, Colorado Springs
L. Michael Henry, Denver
John (Jack) A. Kintzele, Denver
Benjamin Klein, Denver
Cathy A. Klein, Denver
Edwin P. Krieger, Tampa
David Kroll, Denver
Herman J. Ledbetter, Englewood
Patricia A. Leighton, Denver
Herrick K. Lidstone, Englewood
Kristi J. Livedalen, Denver
Anthony K. McEahern, Denver
Richard G. McManus, Denver
Linda S. Miller, Fort Collins
Mark P. Miller, Denver
Blain D. Myhre, Denver
Reba J. Nance, Englewood
Karla J. Pierce, Denver
Cleone Pitman-Crooks, Denver
Dennis B. Polk, Golden
Jerome V. Porter, Littleton
Jeffrey F. Reiman, Englewood
Thomas R. Ripp, Wheat Ridge
Lori L. Roberts, Denver
Howard I. Rosenberg, Denver
Craig E. Stewart, Denver
Andrew M. Toft, Denver
Elizabeth A. Weishaupl, Denver
Gordon W. Williams, Lakewood
Duane Woodard, Arvada

AVAILABILITY OF LEGAL SERVICES COMMITTEE

James R. McDonald, Gunnison, Chair
Jo Ann Viola Salazar, CBA Staff Liaison
Norman F. Aaronson, Denver
Jonathan D. Asher, Denver
Carla L. Baker, Colorado Springs
Howard J. Beck, Aurora
Darla Benford, Aurora
William E. Benjamin, Boulder
Catherine O. Brown, Denver
Robert S. Cervone, Chicago
Barbara G. Chamberlain, Denver
Steffanie E. Clothier, Denver
Cynthia F. Covell, Denver
Patricia J. Craig, Frisco
Gary E. Davis, Greenwood Village
Debra P. DeRee, Colorado Springs
Eric Elliff, Denver
Mark D. Elliott, Arvada
David Ells, Denver
Ida E. Escobedo-Betson, Northglenn
Pamela Faris, Denver
Kathleen J. Gebhardt, Boulder
Christopher L. Hardaway, Denver
Donald W. Hoagland, Denver
H. Lawrence Hoyt, Boulder
Robert L. Hunt, Colorado Springs
Chris Jeffers, Boulder
Victoria V. Johnson, Denver
Kevin J. Kinnear, Boulder
W. Bruce Kopper, Colorado Springs
Sarah A. Krakoff, Boulder
Paula M. Lallier, Salida
Eric B. Liebman, Denver
Brad M. Lund, Broomfield
Suzanne MacDonald, Buena Vista
Robert Mack, Colorado Springs
Daniel C. Mcauliffe, Denver
Janet M. Meyers, Estes Park
David H. Miller, Denver
Jon S. Nicholls, Denver
Patricia Peppard, Littleton
Paul A. Prendergast, Littleton
Janet M. Price, Denver
Fatina N. Purdie, Denver
Celia F. Randolph, Bailey
Laura B. Redstone, Denver
Mario H. Rivera, Greeley
Jane M. Roberson, Denver
Howard I. Rosenberg,Denver
Dominick M. Saia, Boulder
Jo Ann V. Salazar, Denver
Bill Salvatore, Denver
John V. Scanlan, Denver
Kathleen M. Schoen, Denver
Jack D. Shoffner, Grand Junction
Lynne M. Sholler, Durango
Geoffrey H. Simon, Denver
Robert M. Smith, Ft. Collins
Norton L. Steuben, Boulder
Justin Swanstrom, Wheat Ridge
Daniel M. Taubman, Denver
Jeffrey M. Timmers, Denver
Martha B. Timmers, Denver
Robert J. Truhlar, Littleton
Mary K. Turano, Arvada
John B. Tweedy, Boulder
Elizabeth A. Weishaupl, Denver
Gina B. Weitzenkorn, Denver
Rebecca R. Wiggins, Denver
Barbara Williams, Leadville

 

LAW PRACTICE MANAGEMENT/TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

Anne Vitek, Denver, Chair
Reba Nance, CBA Staff Liaison
Frederick G. Aldrich, Grand Junction
Susan L. Aldridge, Denver
Gregg Anderson, Denver
Garry R. Appel, Denver
Frank V. Ariano, Elgin
Louise Aron, Lakewood
Rebecca A. Askew, Aurora
Robert A. Ausenhus, Loveland
John W. Barnett, Aurora
Lisa Beckman, Denver
Stuart N. Bennett, Denver
James R. Benson Jr, Denver
Bruce C. Bernstein, Denver
Mark S. Berry, Littleton
Donald A. Bertram, Denver
Richard L. Bland, Lafayette
Peter B. Bogardus, Crested Butte
Hon Larry L. Bohning, Denver
Susan H. Borgos, Arvada
Baird B. Brown, Grand Junction
James E. Bye, Denver
Ed Byrne, Boulder
Eric Carlson, Greeley
Thomas J. T. Carney, Arvada
James R. Christoph, Boulder
Carrie L. Ciliberto, Denver
Camilla L. Dellinger, Denver
Elizabeth J. Dietrich, Denver
Kevin M. Dufficy, Lakewood
Paul W. Durham, Colorado Springs
Jeffrey R. Edelman, Parker
James C. Ellenberger, Denver
James D. Evans, Denver
Christopher C. Felton, Denver
Daniel S. Foster, Denver
Sheldon E. Friedman, Denver
Larry R. Gaddis, Colorado Springs
Debra L. Geibig, Colorado Springs
Charles W. Giraud, Houston
Gina B. Hardin, Denver
Hon Alfred C. Harrell Jr, Denver
Gail C. Harriss, Durango
Lawrence P. Hartlaub Jr, Winter Park
Thomas J. Hindman, Wheat Ridge
Joseph G. Hodges Jr, Denver
Debra Hodgson, Greenwood Village
Nina A. Iwashko, Denver
Roger A. Jackson, Golden
Peter F. Jones, Denver
Joel S. Judd, Denver
Sheryl Kamicar, Denver
Eileen K. Kelly-Sharpe, Lakewood
Phillip A. Kendall, Colorado Springs
John (Jack) A. Kintzele, Denver
Benjamin Klein, Denver
Mark J. Kolber, Denver
Renee M. Krause, Denver
Kenneth M. Laff, Denver
Lynn I. Landis, Colorado Springs
Jane M. Lawlis, Denver
Kent J. Levine, Englewood
Arthur Lindquist-Kleisser,
Greenwood Village
Lino S. Lipinsky, Denver
Brad M. Lund, Broomfield
David L. Masters, Montrose
Bruce B. McCrea, Denver
Steven W. McDonald, Denver
Anthony K. McEahern, Denver
Carolyn L. McIntosh, Denver
Thomas C. McKee, Denver
Michael A. McManus, Denver
George Meziere, Aurora
Mark P. Miller, Denver
Michael W. Millington, Denver
Richard E. Mishkin, Denver
Charles F. Molling, Denver
Nicholas G. Muller, Denver
Linda K. Nedved, Westminster
Telfer W. Norman, Denver
Eric Nunemaker, Denver
Marcia G. O’Brien, Denver
William H. O’Rourke, Greenwood Village
Richard L. Ott Jr, Denver
Elizabeth J. Paul, Denver
Kirsten J. Pederson, Lakewood
Steven C. Posner, Evergreen
Janet M. Price, Denver
Michael W. Reagor, Highlands Ranch
Thomas R. Ripp, Wheat Ridge
Kristi A. River, Denver
Carolyn M. Romero, Denver
Judith K. Rosenblum, Denver
Barbara K. Ruh, Denver
Denise L. Saathoff, Fort Collins
Dominick M. Saia, Boulder
Bill Salvatore, Denver
Walter H. Sargent II, Colorado Springs
John V. Scanlan, Denver
J. C. Tim Scates, Denver
Bruce A. Schilken, Englewood
G. Michael Schuyler, Greenwood Village
Ronald L. Seigneur, Lakewood
Jeffrey C. Shaw, Pueblo
Jack D. Shoffner, Grand Junction
Bennett M. Sigmond, Denver
Jennifer L. Simmerman, Golden
Daniel B. Slater, Cañon City
Carla W. Sledge, Boulder
J. Mark Smith, Denver
Larry C. Smith, Denver
R. Dean Speirs, Denver
David A. Sprecace, Denver
Scott W. Stauffer, Aurora
Harvey M. Steinberg, Aurora
Jennifer N. Story, Denver
Susan G. Thomas, Denver
C. Gregory Tiemeier, Denver
Andrew M. Toft, Denver
E. Richard Toray, Denver
Cynthia Treadwell-Miller, Castle Rock
Gary C. Tucker, Golden
Christine Y. Van Coney, Denver
Adrian Villasenor, Longmont
Anne M. Vitek, Denver
Brian D. Wallace, Denver
Steven R. Warden, Denver
Matthew J. Werner, Colorado Springs
Debra K. Wilcox, Denver
Richard C. Willson Jr, Palm Harbor
Anthony N. Woloch, Woodland Park
Mandy F. Yick, Louisville

AWARDS COMMITTEE

H. Barton Mendenhall, Rocky Ford, Chair
Diane Hartman, CBA Staff Liaison
Bennett S. Aisenberg, Denver
Larry L. Bohning, Denver
Harold H. Bruff, Boulder
Rebecca K. Conway, Greeley
Craig C. Eley, Denver
David L. Erickson, Denver
Arthur M. Frazin, Denver
Julius M. Friedrich, Lancaster
Charles F. Garcia, Denver
Edward C. Gassman, Loveland
Robert C. Hawley, Denver
Alice D. Madden, Boulder
William C. McClearn, Denver
Richard G. McManus, Denver
Mark P. Miller, Denver
William J. Munn, Aurora
Michel S. Nelson, Denver
Charles P. Northrop, Denver
R. Lee Payne, Denver
Deborah E. Read, Greenwood Village
Michael E. Reidy, Denver
Mary E. Ricketson, Denver
Carolyn M. Romero, Denver
David H. Stacy, Denver
Julia T. Thompson, Denver
Andrew M. Toft, Denver
Brooke Wunnicke, Denver
Ronald I. Zall, Denver

BILL OF RIGHTS COMMITTEE

Vacant, Denver, Chair
Melissa McClerkin, CBA Staff Liaison
Bonnie Allison, Denver
Christelle Beck, Boulder
Kerry A. Buckey, Golden
Susan Cushman, Denver
Gary E. Davis, Greenwood Village
Phillip S. DeCaro, Colorado Springs
Thomas J. DeMarino, Denver
J. Scott Detamore, Lakewood
Richard M. Foster, Denver
Donald B. Gentry, Denver
Anne W. Gill, Castle Rock
H. Lawrence Hoyt, Boulder
Christopher M. Kamper, Denver
Becky L. Keil, Aurora
Benjamin Klein, Denver
Kenneth M. Koprowicz, Denver
Michael E. Lajoie, Pueblo
Burton H. Levin, Vail
Robert L. Liebross, Denver
Lino S. Lipinsky, Denver
David L. London, Denver
Jack R. Luellen, Denver
Brenda Lujan, Denver
Daniel F. Lynch, Denver
Anthony K. McEahern, Denver
Brian D. Meegan, Denver
Melissa L. Mequi, Denver
Jay R. Miller, San Antonio
Blain D. Myhre, Denver
Thad M. Oviatt, Wheat Ridge
B. Arthur Perlman, Littleton
Susannah W. Pollvogt, Denver
Paul G. Quinn, Denver
Terence J. Quinn, Eagle
Dominick M. Saia, Boulder
William S. Silverman, Denver
Daniel B. Slater, Cañon City
R. Dean Speirs, Denver
Andrew Spiegel, Boulder
John H. Steel, Telluride
David J. Tappeiner, Denver
Susan G. Thomas, Denver
Dennis W. Thome, Lakewood
Gordon S. Thompson, Denver
Keith D. Vance, Kimbal
Edward L. Volpe, Denver
Jessica L. West, Denver
Earl J. Wilder, Denver
Michael A. Williams, Arvada
Alfred J. Wittmann, Houston
Michael D. Wulfsohn, Centennial
Charles S. Zeitz, Denver

LAWYERS’ PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY COMMITTEE

John M. Palmeri, Denver, Chair
Reba Nance, CBA Staff Liaison
Gary Abrams, Denver
Christopher M. Buckman, Denver
Timothy L. Campbell, Golden
E. Michael Canges, Denver
Edward M. Chavez, Denver
Paul D. Cooper, Denver
Jerre W. Dixon, Denver
Walter N. Houghtaling, Denver
Michael L. Hutchinson, Denver
Joyce L. Jenkins, Boulder
Robert R. Keatinge, Denver
Renee M. Krause, Denver
Patric J. LeHouillier, Colorado Springs
Christopher B. Little, Greenwood Village
David C. Little, Greenwood Village
F. Michael Ludwig, Denver
Nicolle H. Martin, Westminster
Mary E. McCluskey, Denver
Michael T. McConnell, Denver
Daniel R. McCune, Denver
Anthony K. McEahern, Denver
Reba J. Nance, Englewood
Michael L. O’Donnell, Denver
John M. Palmeri, Denver
Julie C. Petersen, Denver
John D. Phillips, Denver
Dennis B. Polk, Golden
Gerald D. Pratt, Englewood
John V. Scanlan, Denver
Andrew M. Toft, Denver
Thomas J. Tomazin, Englewood
Charles C. Turner, Denver
Daniel F. Warden, Denver
John L. Wheeler, Denver 

LEGAL EDUCATION AND aDMISSIONS COMMITTEE

John T. Baker, Denver, Chair
Melissa McClerkin, CBA Staff Liaison
Norman F. Aaronson, Denver
James J. Arndt, Arvada
Michael S. Beaver, Greenwood Village
Robert W. Berry, Denver
Stephen M. Brainerd, Denver
Valerie D. Brown, Littleton
Richard B. Collins, Boulder
Joanne Crebassa Ogden, Denver
Stephen P. Davis, Denver
Jeffrey S. Dugdale, San Diego
Daniel S. Foster, Denver
Peter J. Gowen, Boulder
James L. Huemoeller, Denver
Becky L. Keil, Aurora
David J. Lee, Boulder
Patricia A. Leighton, Denver
John C. Lowrie, Denver
Jack R. Luellen, Denver
Anthony K. McEahern, Denver
Douglas I. McQuiston, Denver
Theresa M. Mehringer, Denver
Gus R. Michaels, Boulder
Antony M. Noble, Denver
Mary M. Phillips, Denver
Robert M. Phillips, Boulde
Margaret E. Preston, Broomfield
Michael W. Reagor, Highlands Ranch
Michael D. Rembold, Chesterfield
Cynthia L. Rold, Littleton
Howard I. Rosenberg, Denver
Lisa B. Santos, Highlands Ranch
Jennifer E. Schlatter, Denver
Daniel B. Slater, Cañon City
James R. Wolf, Denver
Michael D. Wulfsohn, Centennial

COURT REFORM COMMITTEE

Connie Talmage, Denver, Chair
Melissa McClerkin, CBA Staff Liaison
Gary F. Albrecht, Denver
Cary R. Alburn, Ft Collins
Rebecca A. Askew, Aurora
Michael S. Beaver, Greenwood Village
Christelle Beck, Boulder
Martin D. Beier, Denver
Darla Benford, Aurora
Joseph I. Bodine, Greeley
Karen L. Brody, Denver
M. Edward Burns, Littleton
Karen Colburn, Denver
David A. Cole, Pueblo
Michael A. Cox, Brighton
Colin C. Deihl, Denver
Joseph B. Dischinger, Denver
Kevin M. Dufficy, Lakewood
Troy A. Eid, Denver
Jeffrey A. Esses, Denver
Andrew J. Felser, Denver
David W. Furgason, Denver
Edward C. Gassman, Loveland
Loren R. Ginsburg, Denver
David J. Hahn, Denver
Richard P. Holme, Denver
David Hughes, Boulder
Jeffrey A. Hyman, Denver
Douglas Jaffe, San Diego
Thomas J. Jirak, Westminster
Lee F. Johnston, Denver
Jerry N. Jones, Denver
Thomas L. Kanan, Denver
Richard C. Kaufman, Denver
Elizabeth S. Kreis, Arvada
Richard W. Laugesen, Denver
Ronald A. Lebsack, Fort Morgan
David J. Lee, Boulder
John C. Lowrie, Denver
Valerie B. Malara, Denver
Jay R. Miller, San Antonio
John W. Miller, Longmont
Blain D. Myhre, Denver
Richard L. Ott, Denver
David H. Pearlman, Colorado Springs
Francis C. Porada, Denver
Celia F. Randolph, Bailey
Richard P. Ranson, Colorado Springs
Colleen M. Rea, Denver
Patrick L. Ridley, Denver
Cassandra G. Sasso, Denver
James E. Scarboro, Denver
John T. Scherling, Denver
Martin Semple, Denver
Lynne M. Sholler, Durango
John G. Simmonds, Denver
Harvey E. Solomon, Arvada
Michael J. Spear, Denver
R. Dean Speirs, Denver
Andrew Spiegel, Boulder
Howard R. Stone, Golden
Nicole L.Thomas, Thornton
Cynthia Treadwell-Miller, Castle Rock
Robert J. Truhlar, Littleton
Mary K. Turano, Arvada
Michael J. Waggoner, Boulder
Elizabeth A. Weishaupl, Denver
Earl J. Wilder, Denver

DIVERSITY IN THE LEGAL PROFESSION COMMITTEE

Anthony L. Bastone, Boulder, Co-Chair
Lance E. Isaac, Boulder, Co-Chair
Guadalupe J. Sisneros, Denver, Co-Chair
Jo Ann Viola Salazar, CBA Staff Liaison
Louise Aron, Lakewood
Lisa Beckman, Denver
Darla Benford, Aurora
Edward M. Chavez, Denver
Benjamin M. Chin, Greenwood Village
Ida E. Escobedo-Betson, Northglenn
Terry Fox, Denver
Arthur M. Frazin, Denver
Elizabeth C. Giordano, Denver
Jimmy Goh, Denver
Elizabeth A. Gonzalez, Denver
Charles P. Henderson, Denver
Sabrina E. Hicks, Denver
Felicia M. Hitch, Aurora
Cynthia J. Hyman, Denver
Dante J. James, Denver
Carol K. Jencks, Aurora
Peter F. Jones, Denver
David R. Juarez, Brighton
Kenzo S. Kawanabe, Denver
Timothy A. Kruyer, Denver
Katharine D. Kurtz, Denver
Mona S. Langer, Boulder
Carolyn Lievers, Denver
Victoria E. Lovato, Denver
Monica M. Marquez, Denver
Esteban A. Martinez, Northglenn
Christine C. Mastin, Cincinnati
Daniel H. May, Colorado Springs
Elizabeth S. McNamee, Denver
Karen B. Mitchell, Colorado Springs
Fatina N. Purdie, Denver
Mary E. Ricketson, Denver
Cynthia L. Rold, Littleton
Jason L. Romero, Boulder
Russell P. Rowe, Denver
Lauren B. Saine, Denver
Sherin Sakr, Denver
Jo Ann V. Salazar, Denver
Bill Salvatore, Denver
John E. Scipione, Englewood
Michael A. Shea, Denver
David N. Simmons, Englewood
Herbert L. Stern, Denver
Nicole L. Thomas, Thornton
Camille A. Torres, Denver
Michael J. Waggoner, Boulder
Alice E. Walker, Boulder
Elizabeth A. Weishaupl, Denver
Jessica L. West, Denver
Kevin W. Williams, Denver
James R. Wolf, Denver
Mandy F. Yick, Louisville
Connie A. Zubler, Boulder

LEGAL FEE ARBITRATION COMMITTEE

R. Lee Payne, Denver, Chair
Barb Martin, CBA Staff Liaison
Peter J. Adolph, Denver
Cary R. Alburn, Fort Collins
Julie E. Anderson, Denver
Randall C. Arp, Golden
Gretchen L. Aultman, Denver
Roy H. Beaton, Evergreen
Stuart N. Bennett, Denver
Peter B. Bogardus, Crested Butte
Arthur H. Bosworth, Denver
Martin D. Brown, Littleton
Robert W. Carney, Englewood
Carrie L. Ciliberto, Denver
Janice H. Clark, Denver
Marcella T. Clark, Golden
Steven Clymer, Boulder
Sara-Jane M. Cohen, Boulder
Linda M. Cote, Denver
Joanne Crebassa Ogden, Denver
John A. Criswell, Denver
Deana R. Dagner, Centennial
Herbert A. Delap, Denver
Thomas J. DeMarino, Denver
Randolph S. Dement, Greenwood Village
Craig C. Eley, Denver
Eric Elliff, Denver
John S. Evangelisti, Denver
Andrew J. Felser, Denver
Richard M. Foster, Denver
Richard A. Francis, Denver
Arthur M. Frazin, Denver
Sheldon E. Friedman, Denver
Edward C. Gassman, Loveland
Milo N. Gonser, Denver
Nancy S. Greif, Durango
Howard M. Haenel, Denver
Dennis A. Hanson, Thornton
Daniel M. Haskell, Denver
L. Michael Henry, Denver
Jennifer I. Holt, Denver
Donald E. Janklow, Greeley
Patrick F. Kenney, Greenwood Village
Herrick K. Lidstone, Englewood
Christina Lindsay, Englewood
Allan I. Lipson, Denver
Kristi J. Livedalen, Denver
Randall M. Livingston, Denver
Marion McBain, Broomfield
Karen A. McDowell, Denver
Richard G. McManus, Denver
Mark P. Miller, Denver
Stuart D. Morse, Englewood
Stephen P. Murphy, Denver
Charles P. Northrop, Denver
Eugene M. Osman, Golden
Jonathan Oster, Denver
Mary C. Peckham, Denver
David S. Rolfe, Parker
Lee K. Rosenbaum, Colorado Springs
Alexander R. Rothrock, Englewood
Russell P. Rowe, Denver
John M. Sayre, Denver
John V. Scanlan, Denver
Bonnie M. Schriner, Denver
G. Michael Schuyler, Greenwood Village
Barry A. Schwartz, Denver
Laura E. Shapiro, Denver
William S. Silverman, Denver
Larry J. Simons, Pueblo
Richard S. Strauss, Denver
Lance K. Tanaka, Denver
David J. Tappeiner, Denver
Cynthia Treadwell-Miller, Castle Rock
Robert J. Truhlar, Littleton
William A. Tuthill, Golden
Daniel F. Warden, Denver
John R. Williamson, Denver
Mary A. Wollard, Denver

LEGISLATIVE POLICY COMMITTEE

John E. Moye, Denver, Chair
Michael Valdez, CBA Staff Liaison
Stacy A. Carpenter, Denver
Michael DiManna, Denver
H. Patrick Furman, Boulder
Carol Haller, Greeley
Thomas Kanan, Denver
Richard Krohn, Grand Junction
Laird T. Milburn, Grand Junction
Demitri (Ricco) Munn, Denver
Robert Truhlar, Littleton
Anthony van Westrum, Denver

MEMBERSHIP SERVICES ONLINE COMMITTEE

Mary Dilworth, CBA Staff Liaison
Loren R. Ginsburg, Denver
Joseph G. Hodges, Denver
Robert L. Kubik, Centennial
Jeanne M. Labuda, Denver
Paul A. Linton, Denver
Rodney R. McGowan, Granby
Robert M. Phillips, Boulder
Larry C. Smith, Denver
Sue E. Weiske, Denver

 ETHICS COMMITTEE

Gerald D. Pratt, Englewood, Chair
Barb Martin, CBA Staff Liaison
Ronald M. Aal, Denver
Bennett S. Aisenberg, Denver
Gordon L. Allott, Littleton
Claude W. Appel, Walsenburg
Kenneth E. Barnhill, Littleton
James G. Benjamin, Greenwood Village
Michael H. Berger, Denver
Larry W. Berkowitz, Denver
Susan Bernhardt, Denver
Gary B. Blum, Denver
Alan H. Bucholtz, Denver
James E. Bye, Denver
Janice H. Clark, Denver
Nancy L. Cohen, Denver
Cynthia F. Covell, Denver
Joseph N. de Raismes, Boulder
Richard L. Eason, Denver
Jane G. Ebisch, Denver
Martin F. Egelhoff, Denver
Scott T. Erickson, Telluride
Timothy L. Fasing, Englewood
Susan S. Fisher, Littleton
Cecelia A. Fleischner, Denver
Kathie J. Fliss, Littleton
Mark A. Fogg, Denver
Douglas D. Foote, Lafayette
Fernando Freyre, Denver
Beverly A. Fulton, Pueblo
Edward C. Gassman, Loveland
Jennifer L. Gimbel, Longmont
Marcy G. Glenn, Denver
Gregory E. Goldberg, Denver
Richard F. Hennessey, Denver
Lynne L. Hicks, Denver
Shelley A. Hill, Steamboat Springs
David L. Hiller, Denver
Peg S. Howard, Littleton
Robbi J. Jackson, Lakewood
Philip R. James, Denver
John A. Jostad, Fort Collins
Ira M. Karet, Glenwood Spgs
Robert R. Keatinge, Denver
Roger A. Klein, Greeley
Phyllis G. Knight, Denver
Peter G. Koclanes, Denver
Scotty P. Krob, Greenwood Village
Jeffrey A. Lane, Englewood
John M. Lebsack, Denver
David C. Little, Greenwood Village
Charles F. Luce, Denver
Robert Mack, Colorado Springs
Stephen G. Masciocchi, Denver
Raymond P. Micklewright, Denver
Cecil E. Morris, Denver
Edward C. Moss, Denver
Demetri (Rico) E. Munn, Denver
Russel Murray, Aurora
Patrick T. O’Rourke, Greenwood Village
Jeffrey S. Pagliuca, Denver
David G. Palmer, Denver
William T. Pizzi, Boulder
Leonard P. Plank, Denver
Ruthanne Polidori, Morrison
Roberto Ernest C. Portales, Denver
Paula M. Ray, Denver
Scott F. Reese, Niwot
Henry R. Reeve, Denver
Peter A. Ricciardelli, Telluride
Rohn K. Robbins, Vail
Alexander R. Rothrock, Englewood
Arthur P. Roy, Denver
Susan E. Sanders, Denver
Raymond N. Satter, Denver
G. Michael Schuyler, Greenwood Village
Don W. Sears, Boulder
Lance M. Sears, Colorado Springs
Marcus L. Squarrell, Denver
William E. Tanis, Denver
John (Jack) M. Tanner, Denver
Daniel M. Taubman, Denver
Anthony C. van Westrum, Denver
Jeffrey M. Villanueva, Denver
Wendy K. Von Wald, Denver
Julie M. Walker, Denver
Elizabeth A. Weishaupl, Denver
Lisa D. Williams, Denver
Albert B. Wolf, Denver
Thomas H. Young, Denver

   

PARALEGAL COMMITTEE

Janet M. Price, Denver, Chair
Robin B. Wiley, Denver, Chair
Melissa McClerkin, CBA Staff Liaison
Darla Benford, Aurora
Barbara L. Borow-Stephens, Littleton
Catherine S. Carpenter, Steamboat Springs
Sheri L. Favreau, Thornton
Nancy J. Fisher, Highlands Ranch
Victoria K. Gibson, Denver
Sharon L. Halford, Denver
Elin P. Harrington-Schreiber, Denver
Debra Hindin-King, Denver
David A. Jarvis, Englewood
Sheryl Kamicar, Denver
Eileen K. Kelly-Sharpe, Lakewood
Benjamin Klein, Denver
Michael E. Lajoie, Pueblo
Teresa S. Loftin, Colorado Springs
Carol A. McGill, Boulder
Brenda A. Mientka, Colorado Springs
Barbara S. Naeser, Marblehead
Rebecca Parker, Littleton
Bill Salvatore, Denver
John V. Scanlan, Denver
Harvey M. Steinberg, Aurora
Clifton R. Venerable, Aurora
Carol S. Werner, Denver
Nanette K. Yokomizo, Denver

PLANNING AND BUDGET COMMITTEE

John S. Holt, Denver, Chair
Greg Martin, CBA Staff Liaison
Al M. Dominguez, Jr., Greeley
Jack E. Donley, Colorado Springs
Charles F. Garcia, Denver
Julie E. Haines, Denver
Thomas L. Kanan, Jr., Denver
Ronald D. Litvak, Denver
David L. Masters, Montrose
Sarah E. Meshak, Boulder
Michael P. Miller, Littleton
Richard E. Mishkin, Denver
Richard F. Rodriguez, Denver
Lynne M. Sholler, Durango
Robert J. Truhlar, Littleton
Charles C. Turner, Denver
William E. Walters, Denver
Kimberly R. Willoughby, Denver

 

POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE

Joseph de Raismes, Boulder, Chair
Michael Valdez, CBA Staff Liaison
Bennett Aisenberg, Denver
Rebecca Koppes Conway, Greeley
Michael Massey, Denver
Richard (Mac) McManus, Jr., Denver
H. Barton Mendenhall, Rocky Ford
Patricia Wells, Denver

 

 

 

LAW EDUCATION COMMITTEE


Christopher B. Little, Greenwood Village, Chair
Dave Ells, CBA Staff Liaison
Cary R. Alburn, Fort Collins
Craig M. Allely, Denver
Julie E. Anderson, Denver
Angela R. Arkin, Englewood
Russell L. Biles, Denver
Joseph I. Bodine, Greeley
John E. Bolmer, Denver
M. Edward Burns, Littleton
Eric Carlson, Greeley
James F. Carr, Denver
Joanne Crebassa Ogden, Denver
Alison T. Dodson, Denver
Jeffrey S. Dugdale, San Diego
Angela L. Ekker, Englewood
Daniel S. Foster, Denver
Robert R. Gunning, Boulder
Christopher L. Hardaway, Denver
Wendy A. Harvey, Denver
Felicia M. Hitch, Aurora
Floy H. Jeffares, Wheatridge
Victoria V. Johnson, Denver
John T. Kennedy, Denver
Henry M. Kohnlein, Denver
Mark J. Kolber, Denver
R. G. S. Krovitz, Greenwood Village
Michael E. Lajoie, Pueblo
Kristina A. Letcher, Denver
John C. Lowrie, Denver
Brenda Lujan, Denver
Daniel F. Lynch, Denver
David I. Marsh, Denver
Richard A. Marsh, Longmont
Elsa T. Martinez Tenreiro, Denver
Brian D. Meegan, Denver
Jeffrey D. Pederson, Denver
Caren B. Philips, Boulder
Terry J. Ploski, Littleton
Carolyn S. Powell, Denver
Jennifer A. Poynter, Aurora
Laura B. Redstone, Denver
Kathie T. Riley, Walden
Matthew J. Rita, Denver
Michael P. Roch, Frankfurt
Karen J. Roose, Lake City
Robin R. Rossenfeld, Denver
Mary B. Roudebush, Littleton
Barbara K. Ruh, Denver
Gregory L. Ryan, Grand Junction
Themia E. Sandven, Denver
Lisa B. Santos, Highlands Ranch
Julie Ann M. Seavy, Denver
Geoffrey H. Simon, Denver
Robert M. Smith, Fort Collins
Harvey M. Steinberg, Aurora
Gordon S. Thompson, Denver
Jennifer L. Ungar, Denver
Ann West, Denver
Earl J. Wilder, Denver
Michael A. Williams, Arvada
Jamie D. Wynn, Denver
Rose M. Zapor, Denver

JOINT MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE


Mary Jo Gross, Commerce City, Chair
Greg Martin, CBA Staff Liaison
Joseph B. Dischinger, Denver
Laura B. Embleton, Denver
Richard S. Gast, Fort Collins
John S. Holt, Denver
A. Lenore, Martínez, Denver
Laird T. Milburn, Grand Junction
John E. Moye, Denver
Gregory J. Smith, Denver
Elizabeth A. Starrs, Denver
Robert J. Truhlar, Littleton
Charles C. Turner, Denver
William E. Walters, Denver
Mandy F. Yick, Louisville

    PROFESSIONALISM COMMITTEE

Leland P. Anderson, Lakewood, Co-Chair
Deborah E. Read, Greenwood Village, Co-Chair
Tessa Khan, CBA Staff Liaison
Gary F. Albrecht, Denver
Donald W. Alperstein, Denver
Gregg Anderson, Denver
Leland P. Anderson, Lakewood
Frank V. Ariano, Elgin
Jonathan D. Asher, Denver
Patrick B. Augustine, Denver
William M. Banta, Englewood
Darla Benford, Aurora
Richard A. Bovarnick, Denver
Richard P. Brady, Greeley
Michael S. Burg, Englewood
James F. Carr, Denver
Roger T. Castle, Denver
Carrie L. Ciliberto, Denver
James W. Creamer, Denver
George B. Curtis, Denver
Nathan K. Davis, Denver
David R. DeMuro, Denver
John A. Eckstein, Denver
Robert J. Flynn, Englewood
David W. Furgason, Denver
Daniel J. Garfield, Denver
James G. Gaspich, Englewood
Kathleen J. Gebhardt, Boulder
L. Michael Henry, Denver
Jordan Hochstadt, Denver
Susan M. Horner, Boulder
Connie K. Hulst, Denver
Thomas L. Kanan, Denver
David J. Lee, Boulder
Stephen H. Leonhardt, Denver
Kurt P. Leyendecker, Denver
Kristi J. Livedalen, Denver
Michelle M. Lucero, Englewood
Valerie B. Malara, Denver
David I. Marsh, Denver
Melissa A. McClerkin, Denver
Anthony K. McEahern, Denver
Douglas I. McQuiston, Denver
Christina Middendorf Smith, Lone Tree
Linda S. Miller, Fort Collins
Robert A. Millman, Colorado Springs
Cecil E. Morris, Denver
Barbara J. Mueller, Denver
Charles P. Northrop, Denver
Patrick T. O’Rourke, Greenwood Village
Thomas J. Overton, Denver
Valeri S. Pappas, Denver
Susan L. Perkins, Englewood
Jeffrey C. Pond, Denver
F. Wallace Pope, Clearwater
Jerome V. Porter, Littleton
Patricia K. Post, Lakewood
Deborah E. Read, Greenwood Village
Jane M. Roberson, Denver
Lori L. Roberts, Denver
Richard F. Rodriguez, Denver
Lee K. Rosenbaum, Colorado Springs
Dominick M. Saia, Boulder
Jennifer E. Schlatter, Denver
William F. Schoeberlein, Denver
Lynne M. Sholler, Durango
Gerald C. Sloat, Boulder
John H. Steel, Telluride
Howard R. Stone, Golden
E. Dwight Taylor, Aurora
John E. Taylor, Denver
Thomas J. Tomazin, Englewood
Colin A. Walker, Denver
Deborah L. Wilson, Denver
Kent Yarbrough, Lakewood

SENIORS COMMITTEE

Dale R. Harris, Denver, Chair
Diane Hartman, CBA Staff Liaison
Theodore A. Borrillo, Littleton
Robert T. Connery, Denver
Mary Jo Gross, Commerce City
Richard P. Holme, Denver
Edwin S. Kahn, Denver
Thomas L. Kanan Jr., Denver
William C. McClearn, Denver
John D D. Musick Jr Jr., Aspen
Mary M. Phillips, Denver
Katherine A. Tamblyn, Greenwood Village Constance B. Wood, Denver

SECTIONS AND SECTION OFFICERS
Melissa McClerkin and Tessa Khan, CBA Section’s Staff Liaisons

   ADMINISTRATIVE LAW
Melissa McClerkin, CBA Staff Liaison

ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION
Merrill Shields, Denver, Chair

AGRICULTURAL & RURAL LAW SECTION COUNCIL

James S. Witwer, Denver, Chair
Alan Sparkman, Denver Vice-Chair
Lee Miller, Secretary/Treasurer
Thomas Creighton, Denver
Nancy Essex, Gunnison
Randall Feurstein, Denver
E. Dwight Taylor, Aurora
Kathie T. Riley, Walden
Rebecca Welborn, Denver

BUSINESS LAW

Jill B. Sisson, Golden, Chair
Ruben K. Sparks III, Colorado Springs, Vice-Chair
Robert R. Keatinge, Denver, Secretary/Treasurer

AntiTrust SubSection
B. Lawrence Theis, Denver

Bankruptcy Subsection
Risa L. Wolf-Smith, Denver
John F. Young, Denver

Business Entities Subsection
Mark J. Loewenstein, Boulder

Commercial Law Subsection
Karl F. Leppmann, Denver

Corporate Council Subsection
David Miller, Fort Collins

Financial Institutions Subsection
Edward M. Giles, Denver

Nonprofit Entities Subsection
vacant

Franchise Law Subsection
R. Layne Randolph, Denver
Nancy Smith Pearson, Dever

Securities Subsection
Sandra L. Potter, Denver
Small Business Entities
Allen Sparkman, Boulder

At Large
John J. Barry, Greeley
Anthony C. van Westrum, Denver
Edwin A. Naylor, Denver

COMMUNICATIONS LAW
Gary Tucker, Denver, Chair

Construction Law
Glenn Hagen, Highlands Ranch, Co-Chair
Katheryn Krause, Denver, Co-Chair

CRIMINAL LAW

Ethan Feldman, Aurora, Chair
Paul J. Cain, Denver, Vice-Chair
Donna S. Reed, Secretary/Treasurer
N. Lucinda Bruner, Brighton
Maureen A. Cain, Denver
David M. Conner, Denver
Susan Cushman, Denver
John Dailey, Denver
Robert J. Dieter, Boulder
Deborah W. Dodd, Denver
Charles F. Garcia, Denver
Shelly I. Gilman, Denver
John M. Haried, Denver
Morris Hoffman, Denver
Peter Hofstrom, Boulder
Claudia Jordan, Denver
Norman R. Mueller, Denver
W. Terry Ruckriegle, Breckenridge
Robert M. Russell, Denver

DISABILITY LAW
Vacant, Chair

ELDER LAW
D. Wayne Stewart, Aurora, Co-Chair
Billie M. Castle, Grand Junction, Co-Chair

 

ENVIRONMENTAL LAW
John L. Watson, Denver, Chair
Asimakis P. Iatridis, Boulder, Vice-Chair
Deborah Kalish, Denver, Secretary/Treasurer
Joel W. Cantrick, Lakewood, Immediate-Past Chair
Will Allison, Denver
David Bailey, Denver
John Cyran, Denver
Clair Douthit, Denver
Rick Griffith, Denver
Brian Hanson, Boulder
Cina Hardin, Denver
Joanne Herlihy, Denver
Andrea Madigan, Denver
Jay McCarthy, Denver
Dean Miller, Denver
Rob Petti, Denver
Lori Potter, Denver
Lisa Schuh, Denver
Paul Touranoeau, Lakewood
Lawrence Volmert, Denver

FAMILY LAW

Lesleigh Wiggs Monahan, Lakewood, Chair
Steven C. Lass, Denver, Vice-Chair
Bonnie M. Schriner, Denver, Secretary
Frances C. Fontana, Denver, Treasurer
Russel Murray III, Immediate-Past Chair
Deborah Anderson, Durango
Hon Angela R. Arkin, Englewood
Gretchen L. Aultman, Denver
Kathryn M. Beck, Golden
Albert M. Bonin, Denver
Robert M. Cooper, Broomfield
Mary J. Cox, Littleton
Michael F. DiManna, Denver
Loyce A. Forrest, Denver
Sheila Gutterman, Lone Tree
Christopher L. Hardaway, Denver
Stephen J. Harhai, Denver
Elizabeth Henson, Denver
Robert T. Hinds Jr, Greenwood Village
Dale E. Johnson, Louisville
David M. Johnson, Colorado Springs
Mary J. Kelly, Denver
Terrance R. Kelly, Denver
Mark F. Leonard, Denver
David Littman, Denver
Ronald D. Litvak, Denver
Catherine L. Lohman, Colorado Springs
Robert L. Malman, Denver
Thomas P. Malone, Denver
Steven E. McBride, Englewood
Frank L. McGuane Jr, Denver
Joan H. McWilliams, Denver
Tim Mehrtens, Denver
Denise K. Mills, Denver
Rick L. Nicoletti Esq, Denver
Dianne H. Peterson, Loveland
Barbara C. Quade, Denver
Richard J. Rotole, Denver
Terre L. Rushton, Louisville
Barbara Salomon, Denver
Helen C. Shreves, Denver
Jerry N. Snyder, Denver
Barbara A. Stark, New Haven
Katherine A. Tamblyn, Greenwood Village Gina B. Weitzenkorn, Denver
Kimberly R. Willoughby, Denver
Richard I. Zuber, Denver

 

GAMING, ENTERTAINMENT & sPORTS
Gennaro DeSantis, Denver, Co-Chair
Llyod Rich, Denver, Co-Chair

 

GOVERNMENT COUNSEL
Vacant, Co-Chair
Vacant, Co-Chair

 

HEALTH LAW
Linda Siderius, Denver, Chair
Darlene Ebert, Denver Chair-Elect
Michael Schmidt, Denver, Vice-Chair
Carla M. LaRosa, Aurora ,Secretary/Treasurer
Richard Murray, Jr, Englewood, Immediate-Past Chair
Carolyn B. Clawson, Colorado Springs
Ann Randolph Cox, Denver
Barbara A. Kakenmaster, Denver
Gregory James Smith, Denver
Jennifer Sullivan, Boulder
Catherine A. Traugott, Denver

INTERNATIONAL LAW
Thomas McNamara, Denver, Chair
Jay J. Choi, Englewood, Vice-Chair

JUDICIARY

Federico Alvarez, Denver, Chair
George W. Boyle, Arvada
Joseph B. Dischinger, Denver
Steven L. Fiaher, Aurora
Anne Gill, Denver
J. Mark Hannen, Castle Rock
Robert W. Hansen, Denver
Alfred C. Harrell, Denver
Judith Holmes, Denver
William F. Kaufman, Denver
Randal M. Livingston, Denver
Gerald Marroney, Denver
John M. McMullen, Denver
Kimberly Morris, Denver
Michel Singer Nelson, Denver
William H. ReMine, Denver
Nancy Rice, Denver
John Taylor, Aurora
Edward Timmins, Denver
Stephanie Villafuerte, Denver
JoAnn Vogt, Denver
Michael J. Wantanabe, Denver
Anthony Vollack, Denver

JUVENILE LAW
Bradley M. Bittan, Denver, Chair

LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT

Madeline Collison, Denver, Co-Chair

William C. Berger, Denver, Co-Chair

LITIGATION

A. Michael Chapman, Durango, Chair
Alden V. Hill, Fort Collins, Vice-ChairPeter R. Black, Grand Junction
Rebecca K. Conway, Greeley
Anne W. Gill, Castle Rock
Peter A. Goldstein, Colorado Springs
Irving G. Johnson, Englewood
John A. Purvis, Boulder
Kimberly B. Schutt, Fort Collins
Yeulin V. Willett, Grand Junction

 

  MINERAL LAW
Vacant, Chair
Vacant, Vice-Chair

PATENT, TRADEMARK & COPYRIGHT
William Cochran, Fort Collins, Chair
Chad Hilyard, Denver, Vice-Chair
Vacant, Secretary/Treasurer

REAL ESTATE
Catherine C. Gale, Denver, Chair
Richard S. Gast, Fort Collins, Vice-Chair
James G. Benjamin, Greenwood Village, Secretary/TreasurerPatrick E. Barney, Steamboat Springs
Lawrence E. Castle, Denver
Michael R. Cranmer, Denver
Diane Davies, Denver
Rebecca Wilcox Dow, Denver
Victor M. Grimm, Boulder
Jesse B. Heath, Aspen
Ann Kirwin, Denver
Richard H. Krohn, Grand Junction
Barbara J. Mueller, Denver
William S. Silverman, Denver
Alan D. Sweetbaum, Denver
Julia Waggener, Denver

SOLO/SMALL FIRM
Larry Smith, Denver, Chair
Mark P. Miller, Denver, Vice-Chair
George Meziere, Aurora, Secretary/Treasurer
Maria Lopez, Englewood, Immediate Past-ChairJennifer Gromley, Denver
Susan Snyder, Carbondale
C. J. Turner, Denver

TAXATION LAW
Eugene P. Zuspann II, Denver, Chair
Susan Lindley, Boulder, Vice-Chair
William Frey, Grand Junction, Secretary
Larry Nemirow, Denver, Treasurer
John R. Wilson, Denver, Immediate Past-ChairAdam M. Cohen, Denver
Neil Pomerantz, Denver
Andrew W. Swain, Denver
John Warrnick, Denver


TECHNOLOGY LAW AND POLICY
Vacant, Chair

TRUST & ESTATE LAW
Marc Darling, Denver, Chair
Mark D. Masters, Denver, Vice-Chair
Kevin Millard, Denver, Secretary Treasurer
M. Carl Glastein, Denver
Bette Heller, Aurora
David K. John, Denver
Mary Jean Kindshu, Denver
Janelle Segelberg, Denver
Michael Stiff, Denver
Eugene Zuspann, Denver

WATER LAW

Kevin Kinnear, Boulder, Co-Chair
Mark T. Pifher, Denver, Co-Chair
Lori Satterfield, Glenwood Springs, Co-Chair

WORKERS’ COMPENSATION

Tama Levine, Denver, Chair
Janet Frickey, Lakewood, Vice-Chair
Lynn Lyon, Denver, Secretary/Treasurer
Regina Walsh, Greeley, Immediate Past-Chair
Clifford Eley, Denver
Glenn Goldman, Denver
Thomas L. Kanan, Denver
John Sbarbaro, Denver

YOUNG LAWYERS DIVISION COUNCIL

Richard F. Rodriguez, Denver, Chair
Julie E. Haines, Denver, Chair-Elect
Kristen H. Boublik, Englewood, Secretary
Thomas H. McConnell, Denver, Treasurer
Joaquin G. Padilla, Denver, Immediate Past-ChairRobert J. Corry, Jr., Denver
Danielle Z. Johnson, Fort Collins
Daniel B. Markofsky, Denver
David J. Nagel, Steamboat Springs
Julie A. Pate, Henderson
Roger F. Sagal, Ouray
Kimberly B. Schutt, Fort Collins

THE COLORADO LAWYER BOARD OF EDITORS

Henry R. Reeve, Denver, Chair
Fotios M. Burtzos, Colorado Springs
Carolyn E. Daniels, Denver
Susan Fox Buchanan, Golden
H. Patrick Furman, Boulder
Richard Gonzales, Denver
Mary Jo Gross, Commerce City
David L. Masters, Montrose
Charles C. Turner, Denver

MULIDISCIPLINARY TASKFORCE

Douglas D. Foote, Denver, Co-Chair
Neil Peck, Denver, Co-Chair
Dana Collier Smith, CBA Staff Liaison
Peter Adolph, Denver
David Ayraud, Fort Collins
James Benjamin, Greenwood Village
Mark Boscoe, Denver
James Carr, Denver
Steven Choquette, Denver
Nancy Cohen, Denver
Anthony Davis, Denver
David L. Dickinson, Durango
Hubert Farbes, Denver
Susan Smith Fisher, Littleton
Edward Gassman, Loveland
Marcy G. Glenn, Denver
Dave Gloss, Denver
Peter A. Goldstein, Colorado Springs
Milo Gonser, Denver
E. David Griffith, Colorado Springs
Richard W. Hanes, Colorado Springs
Dale Harris, Denver
Diana Heronimus, Denver
Robert Keatinge, Denver
John Lebsack, Denver
David Little, Englewood
Mark Loewenstein, Boulder
Maria T. Lopez, Englewood
Brenda Lujan, Denver
Diane Mauriello, Vail
H. Barton Mendenhall, Rocky Ford
Sarah Meshak, Boulder
William Meyer, Boulder
Laird T. Milburn, Grand Junction
Peter Nadel, Denver
Terry Ploski, Golden
Gerald Pratt, Englewood
Colleen Rea, Denver
Ron Rossi, Denver
Alexander Rothrock, Englewood
Tim Schimberg, Denver
Scott Stauffer, Aurora
Jo Stone, Englewood
Andrew M. Toft, Denver
Charles C. Turner, Denver
Anthony van Westrum, Denver
John Vaught, Denver
James Walker, Denver
William Walters, Denver
Carolynne White, Denver
Rebecca Wiggins-Tinsley, Denver
Paul Willumstad, Pueblo
Kenneth Wolfe, Fort Collins
David Wood, Fort Collins

FAMILY VIOLENCE STEERING COMMITTEE
Robert Hill, Denver, Chair
Kathleen Schoen, CBA Staff Liaison
Jonathan Asher, Denver
Miles Cortez, Denver
Suzanne Griffiths, Lone Tree
Sheila Gutterman, Lone Tree
Pat Hall, Durango
Dale Harris, Denver
Elizabeth McCann, Denver
Mary Phillips, Denver
William Ritter, Denver
Shari Shink, Denver
Theresa Spahn, Denver
Richard Weinberg, Aurora
Timothy Whitsitt, Carbondale
Betty Wytias, Denver

PRI TASK FORCE

Dale Harris, Denver, Chair
Charles C. Turner, CBA Staff Liaison
Hon Leland P. Anderson, Lakewood
Hon Angela R. Arkin, Englewood
John T. Baker, Denver
Steve C. Briggs, Denver
Mari C. Bush, Boulder
Stephanie P. Carlsten, Boulder
Daniel R. Christopher, Denver
Roger E. Clark, Loveland
Nancy L. Cohen, Denver
Dana Collier Smith, Littleton
Michael F. DiManna, Denver
Joseph B. Dischinger, Denver
Al M. Dominguez Jr, Greeley
Cathlin Donnell, Denver
Frank N. Dubofsky, Boulder
Robert D. Eggleston, Durango
E. Steven Ezell, Colorado Springs
Renny Fagan, Denver
Susan S. Fisher, Littleton
Charles F. Garcia, Denver
Edward C. Gassman, Loveland
Gene Goffin, Crawford
Felicity Hannay, Golden
Hon Alfred C. Harrell Jr, Denver
Robert F. Hill, Denver
Hon Gregory J. Hobbs Jr, Denver
James P. Hollaway, Denver
Richard P. Holme, Denver
Joseph C. Jaudon Jr., Denver
Lynn S. Jordan, Denver
John A. Jostad, Fort Collins
Magistrate David R. Juarez, Brighton
Thomas L. Kanan Jr, Denver
Roger L. Keithley, Denver
Christine K. Lamb, Denver
John M. Lebsack, Denver
Randall M. Livingston, Denver
Victoria E. Lovato, Denver
Natalie M. Mack, Boulder
Mary A. Malatesta, Denver
David L. Masters, Montrose
Jerry McDermott, Denver
Judge Robert L. McGahey Jr, Denver
H. Barton Mendenhall II, Rocky Ford
Jane Michaels, Denver
Laird T. Milburn, Grand Junction
John E. Moye, Denver
Joaquin G. Padilla, Denver
Hon J. Steven Patrick, Gunnison
Scott R. Peppet, Boulder
Edwin G. Perlmutter, Denver
Stephen Phillips, Denver
Patricia K. Post, Lakewood
David D. Powell Jr, Denver
Deborah E. Read, Greenwood Village
Peter E. Schoon Jr, Loveland
Claire E. Sollars, Steamboat Springs
Hon Kenneth K. Stuart, Englewood
Michael D. Taber, Denver
Katherine A. Tamblyn, Greenwood Village
Robert J. Truhlar, Littleton
Charles C. Turner, Denver
Anthony C. van Westrum, Denver
John M. Vaught, Denver
Elizabeth A. Weishaupl, Denver
Gina B. Weitzenkorn, Denver
E. Tuck Young, Pueblo
Ed Ziegler, Denver

 

2002-2003 CBA Committee

Preference Sheet

Please indicate the committees on which you wish to serve for the July 2002-June 2003 year.
To join a committee, please place an X by each of your choices.

(Note that the Ethics committee is limited to 85 people.)

Please fill out the short form at the bottom of the preference sheet.

Please be sure to list your e-mail address if you have one.

 

 ALTERNATIVE WORK SCHEDULES

 ATTORNEY REGULATION POLICY

 AVAILABILITY OF LEGAL SERVICES

 AWARDS

 BILL OF RIGHTS

 COURT REFORM

 DIVERSITY IN THE LEGAL PROFESSION

 ETHICS

 INTERPROFESSIONAL

 LAW EDUCATION

 LAW OFFICE TECHNOLOGY

 LAW PRACTICE MANAGEMENT

 LAWYERS PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY

 LEGAL EDUCATION AND ADMISSIONS

 LEGAL FEE ARBITRATION

 MEMBERSHIP SERVICES

ONLINE FORUM

 PARALEGAL

 PROFESSIONALISM

 SENIORS

PLEASE FAX OR MAIL TO: (303) 861-5274

CBA Committees, 1900 Grant Street, Suite 900, Denver, CO 80203

You may also sign up online at: www.cobar.org

(Please Print)

Name_____________________________________________________________________

Telephone Number________________________FAX Number______________________

E-Mail____________________________________________________________________

How would you prefer to receive committee information?

_____________Fax _______________E-mail ______________U.S. Mail

 

© 2002 The Colorado Lawyer and Colorado Bar Association. All Rights Reserved. Material from The Colorado Lawyer provided via this World Wide Web server is protected by the copyright laws of the United States and may not be reproduced in any way or medium without permission. This material also is subject to the disclaimers at http://www.cobar.org/tcl/disclaimer.cfm?year=2002.


Back