Search



Not a CBA Member? Join Now!
Find A Lawyer Directory
STRATUM
Find A Lawyer Directory

TCL > August 1997 Issue > Colorado Bar Association 1997-1998 Administration: Officers, Sections, and Committees

August 1997       Vol. 26, No. 8       Page  3
Features

Colorado Bar Association 1997-1998 Administration: Officers, Sections, and Committees

1900 Grant Street, 9th Floor
Denver, Colorado 80203-4336
(303) 860-1115
WATS: (800) 332-6736


OFFICERS AND EXECUTIVE COUNCIL


President

President-Elect

Immediate Past President

Senior Vice-President

Vice-President

Vice-President

Vice-President

Vice-President

Treasurer

Council Members
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Executive Director

Rebecca Koppes Conway, Greeley

Bennett S. Aisenberg, Denver

Miles Cortez, Denver

William T. Frey, Grand Junction

Judith H. Holmes, Denver

Robert J. Truhlar, Littleton

Richard S. Gast, Fort Collins

Ernest F. Marquez, Salida

John S. Holt, Denver

Roger E. Clark, Loveland
Thomas J. deMarino, Denver
Timothy L. Fasing, Englewood
Diane L. Herman, Vail
Brandon P. Hull, Aurora
A. Lenore Martinez, Denver
Ellen Haskins Trujillo, Walsenburg
Dante L. Zarlengo, Denver

Charles C. Turner, Denver


BOARD OF GOVERNORS


Adams County:
Brian N. Bowen, Commerce City
Donald S. Quick, Brighton

Arapahoe County:
Diane Carlton, Englewood
Linda Cohn, Englewood
Timothy L. Fasing, Englewood
Steven E. McBride, Englewood
Michael P. Miller, Littleton

Aurora:

Kevin J. Kuhn, Englewood

Boulder County:
Christine A. Coates, Boulder
H. Patrick Furman, Boulder
Daniel C. Hale, Boulder
Elaine T. Johnson, Boulder
Richard C. Nehls, Boulder
Daniel A. Vigil, Boulder

Continental Divide:
Diane L. Herman, Vail
Lynn M. Sholler, Breckenridge

Delta County:
James D. Brown, Delta

Denver:
Leland P. Anderson, Lakewood
Barbara S. Banks, Denver
Ricky C. Benjamin, Denver
William A. Bianco, Denver
Larry L. Bohning, Denver
Brian T. Campbell, Denver
Marian L. Carlson, Denver
Nancy L. Cohen, Denver
Jeffrey J. Cowman, Denver
James W. Creamer, Jr., Denver
Thomas J. deMarino, Denver
Joseph B. Dischinger, Denver
Carl F. Eiberger, Jr., Denver
Craig C. Eley, Denver
David L. Erickson, Denver
Leslie A. Fields, Denver
Susan Smith Fisher, Denver
Richard A. Francis, Denver
Robert P. Fullerton, Denver
David W. Furgason, Denver
Omer L. Griffin, Denver
Mary Jo Gross, Denver
Sheila Gutterman, Denver
Laurie M. Hawley, Denver
Richard P. Holme, Denver
Thomas P. Kearns, Denver
Scott P. Landry, Englewood
John M. Lebsack, Denver
Eileen R. Lerman, Denver
Michelle M. Lucero, Denver
Christina M. Middendorf, Denver
Jennifer J. Miller, Denver
Elizabeth J. Paul, Denver
Vicki S. Porter, Denver
Joseph R. Quinn, Denver
Frank D. Sledge, Denver
Gregory J. Smith, Denver
Daniel M. Taubman, Denver
J. Greg Whitehair, Denver
Gail L. Wurtzler, Denver

Douglas-Elbert County:
Martin D. Brown, Littleton

El Paso County:
Jeffrey J. Colerick, Colorado Springs
Ronald G. Crowder, Colorado Springs
Jerry A. Donley, Colorado Springs
Elvin L. Gentry, Colorado Springs
Edward A. Gleason, Colorado Springs
Mary Ann Liston, Colorado Springs

First Judicial District:
Robert G. Busch, Lakewood
John L. Livingston, Jr., Lakewood
Linda T. Palmieri, Golden
R. Marc Williams, Arvada

Four Corners:
vacant

Fremont-Custer:
Brenda L. Jackson, Cañon City

Heart of the Rockies:
Ernest F. Marquez, Salida

Larimer County:
Roger E. Clark, Loveland
Cynthia M. Hartman, Fort Collins
Donald E. Johnson, Jr., Fort Collins

Mesa County:
Harry Griff, Grand Junction
W. Bruce Phillips, Grand Junction

Ninth Judicial District:
Kenneth H. Jaynes, Glenwood Springs

Northwestern Colorado:
Randall W. Klauzer, Steamboat Springs

Pitkin County:
Timothy E. Whitsitt, Aspen

Pueblo County:
Kathleen K. Hearn, Pueblo
Douglas K. Wilson, Pueblo

San Luis Valley:
Bruce J. Meyer, Alamosa

Seventh Judicial District:
Clayton R. Miller, Gunnison

Sixteenth Judicial District:
H. Barton Mendenhall, Rocky Ford

Southeastern Colorado:
Donald L. Steerman, Lamar

Southern Colorado:
Ellen Haskins Trujillo, Walsenburg

Southwestern Colorado:
David L. Dickinson, Durango

Thirteenth Judicial District:
Edward L. Zorn, Fort Morgan

Weld County:
John J. Barry, Greeley
Cyndy L. Giauque, Greeley

Agricultural & Rural Law Section:
Randall J. Feuerstein, Denver

Business Law Section:
Jill B. Sisson, Golden

Criminal Law Section:
Maureen C. Cain, Denver

Family Law Section:
Michael F. DiManna, Denver

Health Law Section:
Sharon E. Caulfield, Boulder

Judiciary Section:
Thomas L. Roberts, Denver

Litigation Section:
Jerry B. Tompkins, Grand Junction

Mineral Law Section:
Dante L. Zarlengo, Denver

Real Estate Section:
Lynn S. Jordan, Denver

Solo/Small Firm Section:
D. A. Bertram, Denver

Taxation Law Section:
Nancy R. Crow, Denver

Trust & Estate Section:
Robert L. Steenrod, Jr., Denver

Young Lawyers Division:
Brandon P. Hull, Aurora

ABA Delegates:
Rebecca Koppes Conway, Greeley
Diane L. Herman, Vail
Robert R. Keatinge, Denver
Vicki S. Porter, Denver
Frederic B. Rodgers, Golden

Asian American Bar Association:
Linda S. Kato, Denver

Colorado Court of Appeals:
Raymond Dean Jones, Denver

Colorado Criminal Defense Bar Association:
G. Paul McCormick, Boulder

Colorado Hispanic Bar Association:
Peggy E. Montaño, Denver

Colorado Indian Bar Association:
Alice E. Walker, Boulder

Colorado Lesbian & Gay Bar Association:
Scot M. Peterson, Denver

Colorado Public Defenders:
William S. Schurman, Steamboat Springs

Colorado Supreme Court:
Gregory J. Hobbs, Jr., Denver

Colorado Women’s Bar Association:
Elizabeth L. Kearney, Denver

County Judges Association:
vacant

District Attorneys Association:
Al M. Dominguez, Jr., Greeley

District Judges Association:
W. Terry Ruckriegle, Breckenridge

Municipal Judges Association:
George W. Boyle, Arvada

National Association of Black Women
Attorneys:
Cynthia D. Jones, Denver

Sam Cary Bar Association:
Robert H. Russell, Aurora

State House of Representatives:
William G. Kaufman, Loveland
Gilbert E. Romero, Pueblo

State Senate:
Richard Mutzebaugh, Littleton
Edwin G. Perlmutter, Denver

United States District Court:
Zita L. Weinshienk, Denver

University of Colorado School of Law:
Harold Bruff, Boulder

University of Denver College of Law:
Robert B. Yegge, Denver


COMMITTEES
Committee Membership Information as of July 1, 1997

ALTERNATIVE WORK SCHEDULES COMMITTEE

Susan I. Broyles-Layton, Englewood
Ilene P. Buchalter, Golden
Lynn A. Cleveland, Denver
Melvin A. Coffee, Englewood
Joan L. Cordutsky, Broomfield
David S. Dale, Larkspur
Kristin W. Dale, Denver
Jeanne E.V. Darricades, Craig
Kristi S. Ferraro, Aspen
Deborah L. Getz, Windsor
Lois J. Tabberson Gray, Westminster
Carol A. Hildebrand, Denver

Debra Hodgson, Denver
Constant G. Marquer III,Cheyenne, WY
Christine A. McBride, Denver
Julia Griffith McVey, Lakewood
Cheryl Outerbridge, Golden
Patricia Peppard, Littleton
Karen Reutzel, Denver
Julia O. Robinson, Boulder
Elaine M. Sabyan, Denver
Linda A. Weinerman, Englewood
Amy V. Williams, Denver
Amy H. Printz Winterfeld, Englewood

 

AMICUS BRIEF COMMITTEE

John W. Dunn, Vail
J. Steven Patrick, Gunnison
Mary H. Stuart, Denver
Ralph G. Torres, Denver
Anthony C. van Westrum, Denver

 

 

 

AVAILABILITY OF LEGAL SERVICES

Jonathan D. Asher, Denver
Harold J. Baer, Jr., Denver
Howard J. Beck, Aurora
William E. Benjamin, Boulder
Randy C. Canney, Denver
Barbara G. Chamberlain, Denver
Steven C. Choquette, Denver
Benjamin E. Coopersmith, Denver
Shelley P. Dodge, Denver
Arthur L. Fine, Denver
Charles T. Flett, Tucson, AZ
Walter W. Garnsey, Jr., Denver
Howard M. Haenel, Denver
Donald W. Hoagland, Denver
Kenneth D. Hubbard, Denver
Michael D. Huttner, Denver
Donald E. Janklow, Greeley
Paula M. Lallier, Salida
David Lichtenstein, Westminster
Eric B. Liebman, Denver
Dave Maginsky, Denver
Mary E. McEldowney, Denver

Janet M. Myers, Denver
Richard E. Mishkin, Lakewood
Jon S. Nicholls, Denver
Amy Parker, Denver
Paul A. Prendergast, Littleton
Mario H. Rivera, Denver
Sherilyn M. Rogers, Golden
Howard I. Rosenberg, Denver
Brent Ruther, Denver
Dominick M. Saia, Boulder
Jo Ann Viola Salazar, Denver
William D. Salter, Denver
Harvey E. Solomon, Lakewood
Susan M. Thevenet, Denver
Lawrence E. Volmert, Denver
Tamra K. Waltemath, Westminster
Gina B. Weitzenkorn, Denver
L. Ari Weitzhandler, Denver
Edward H. Widmann, Denver

 
AWARDS COMMITTEE
Frances A. Koncilja, Denver, Chair
Nicole A. Elias, Denver
Richard G. McManus, Jr., Denver
Charles P. Northrop, Denver
Charles S. Vigil, Denver
Ronald I. Zall, Denver
 
BILL OF RIGHTS COMMITTEE
Elizabeth A. Weishaupl, Denver, Chair
Jane A. Bell, Denver
Marlin W. Burke, Denver
Benjamin E. Coopersmith, Denver
Jane G. Ebisch, Denver
Michele B. Fagin, Colorado Springs
Donald B. Gentry, Denver
Thomas E. Goodreid, Denver
H. Lawrence Hoyt, Boulder
Richard D. Irvin, Boulder
Christopher M. Kamper, Denver
Gene Keith, Fort Collins
Kenneth M. Koprowicz, Denver


Stacia D. Kuhn, Denver
Sanford E. Lee, Colorado Springs
Randi J. Lewis, Denver
Lino S. Lipinsky, Washington, DC
John P.M. Murphy, Colorado Springs
Blain D. Myhre, Denver
Stuart A. Ollanik, Arvada
David A. Palmer, Grand Junction
Dominick M. Saia, Boulder
Dennis W. Thome, Arvada
William E. Thro, Lakewood
Thomas J. Wegs, Denver
Michael D. Wulfsohn, Denver

 
CONVENTION COMMITTEE
Arthur P. Roy, Denver, Chair
Barbara Allen, Denver
Donald A. Bertram, Denver
William E. Brayshaw, Denver
Rebecca Koppes Conway, Greeley
Charles J. Friedman, Littleton
Milo N. Gonser, Denver
Mary J. Gross, Denver

Ronald H. Jacobs, Denver
Thomas P. Kearns, Denver
Daniel C. Kender, Pueblo
Connie S. Kruman, Denver
Christine A. McBride, Denver
Richard G. McManus, Jr., Denver
Charles H. Myers, Conifer
Mev Parsons, Denver
Mary M. Phillips, Denver
Dominick M. Saia, Boulder
 
COURT REFORM COMMITTEE
Marcia S. Krieger, Denver, Chair
William P. Alderton, Salida
Baxter W. Arnold, Jr., Sterling
Jacqueline M. Beckett, Denver
Robert A. Behrman, Greeley
Joseph I. Bodine, Greeley
James S. Casebolt, Denver
Jorge E. Castillo, Denver
Samuel M. Cowles III, Boulder
Gary W. Flanagan, Denver
Thomas E. Foley, Lakewood
Susan R. Fox, Denver
Samuel R. Freeman, Denver
Edward C. Gassman, Loveland
Ann D. Goodman, Denver
Pamela A. Gordon, Denver
Richard A. Hanneman, Denver
Elaine Hanson, Boulder
Daniel C. Himelspach, Denver
William T. Hudgins, Englewood
Lynne M. Hufnagel, Denver
S. Kirk Ingebretsen
Joel S. Judd, Denver
Ronald A. Lebsack, Fort Morgan
Lisa A. Lee, Denver
Michael E. Lindsay, Denver
Gary Lozow, Denver
Justin R. Melat, Colorado Springs
Thomas E. Merrigan, Commerce City
Andrew G. Oh-Willeke, Grand Junction
Stuart A. Ollanik, Arvada
Gerald Padmore, Denver
Donald G. Parker, Golden
Richard P. Ranson, Colorado Springs
Colleen M. Rea, Denver
Kenneth A.B. Roberts, Jr., Denver
John T. Scherling, Greenwood Village
Phillip F. Smith, Jr., Denver
Harvey E. Solomon, Lakewood
Pallas L. Stanford, Colorado Springs
Robert O. Steine, Aurora
Mary N. Street, Boulder
Gregory S. Tamkin, Denver
Wayne J. Thompson, Jr., Littleton
William E. Thro, Lakewood
Laura A. Tighe, Golden
Andrew M. Toft, Denver
Troy A. Ukasick, Fort Collins
Dennis P. Walker, Denver
Deborah S. Youngblood, Denver
Paul Zogg, Boulder
 
 
 
ETHICS COMMITTEE
Thomas Young, Denver, Chair
Arthur A. Abplanalp, Jr., Vail
Bennett S. Aisenberg, Denver
Gordon L. Allott, Jr., Littleton
Claude W. Appel, Walsenburg
Kenneth E. Barnhill, Golden
Michael H. Berger, Denver
Larry W. Berkowitz, Denver
Susan Bernhardt, Denver
Gary B. Blum, Denver
Mark H. Boscoe, Denver
Alan H. Bucholtz, Denver
Fotios M. Burtzos, Colorado Springs
Catherine C. Burkey, Grand Junction
Marion L. Carlson, Denver
Jay J. Choi, Englewood
Nancy L. Cohen, Denver
Cynthia F. Covell, Denver
Marilyn J. David, Estes Park
Thomas O. David, Estes Park
Joseph N. de Raismes III, Boulder
Daniel W. Dean, Fort Collins
Joseph B. Dischinger, Denver
David R. Eason, Denver
Richard L. Eason, Denver
Timothy L. Fasing, Englewood
Susan S. Fisher, Littleton
Cecelia A. Fleischner, Denver
Kathie J. Fliss, Highlands Ranch
Mark A. Fogg, Denver
Douglas D. Foote, Littleton
Jennifer L. Gimbel, Denver
M. Carl Glatstein, Denver
Marcy G. Glenn, Denver
Cathryn L. Hazouri, Boulder
Charles B. Hecht, Denver
Richard F. Hennessey, Denver
James P. Hollaway, Denver

Virginia A. Housum, Denver
Philip R. James, Denver
Elizabeth R. Jones, Denver
John A. Jostad, Fort Collins
William J. Kirven III, Arvada
Roger A. Klein, Greeley
Scotty P. Krob, Denver
John M. Lebsack, Denver
Charles F. Luce, Jr., Denver
Ruth C. Malman, Denver
Michael S. McCarthy, Denver
Linda A. McMahan, Denver
Raymond P. Micklewright, Denver
Cecil E. Morris, Jr., Englewood
Edward C. Moss, Englewood
George W. Mueller, Denver
Russel Murray III, Aurora
David G. Palmer, Denver
William T. Pizzi, Boulder
Leonard P. Plank, Denver
Ruthanne Polidori, Littleton
Gerald D. P. Pratt, Denver
Rohn K. Robbins, Vail
Henry R. Reeve, Denver
Jeffrey F. Reiman, Denver
Alexander R. Rothrock, Englewood
William D. Salter, Denver
Raymond N. Satter, Denver
Don W. Sears, Boulder
Lance M. Sears, Colorado Springs
Thomas D. Smart, Jr., Denver
Diane V. Smith, Denver
Marcus L. Squarrell, Denver
Scott W. Stauffer, Aurora
David Sturges, Glenwood Springs
John M. Tanner, Denver
Daniel M. Taubman, Denver
Joseph H. Thibodeau, Denver
Gene Thornton, Colorado Springs
Jeffrey M. Villanueva, Denve
Albert B. Wolf, Denver
Brooke Wunnicke, Denver
GRIEVANCE POLICY COMMITTEE
Daniel Schendzielos, Denver, Chair
Mark E. Brennan, Littleton
Dan R. Cohen, Denver
David L. Erickson, Denver
David M. Fried, Littleton
Sheldon E. Friedman, Denver
Michael D. Gross, Colorado Springs
Eric L. Hilty, Denver
Mary J. Hook, Denver
Bert W. Hunt, Denver
Gerald L. Jorgensen, Longmont
Andea M. Ketch, Denver
Edgar L. Keuling III, Denver
Michael E. Lindsay, Denver
Gary Lozow, Denver
Mary A. Malatesta, Denver
Richard G. McManus, Jr., Denver
John W. Miller, Longmont
James E. Mitchem, Denver
Jeffrey F. Reiman, Denver
Jerry A. Retherford, Colorado Springs
Catherine S. Roberts, Denver
Kenneth A.B. Roberts, Jr., Denver
Terry Rogers, Boulder
Judith K. Rosenblum, Denver
Donald P. Shwayder, Denver
Curtis V. Smith, Littleton
Diane V. Smith, Englewood
Leslie B. Speed, Denver
Dana A. Temple, Denver
Andrew M. Toft, Denver
Charles S. Vigil, Denver
Duane Woodard, Arvada
 
 
INTERPROFESSIONAL COMMITTEE
Kerry L. Sullivan, Denver, Chair
Craig A. Adams, Denver
William Babich, Denver
J. Fern Black, Littleton
Marlin W. Burke, Denver
Valine Cade, Westminster
James F. Carr, Denver
Roger T. Castle, Denver
Dan Cleveland, Jr., Boulder
James R. Clifton, Denver
Deana W. Dagner, Englewood
Jeanne E.V. Darricades, Craig
Thomas J. deMarino, Denver
Scott J. Eldredge, Englewood
Craig C. Eley, Denver
Edwin L. Felter, Jr., Denver
Steven D. Fink, Denver
Kenneth R. Fish, Denver
Howard Flicker, Lakewood
Daniel T. Goodwin, Denver
Matthew R. Groves, Englewood
Howard R. Hertzberg, Denver
Mary E. Jeffers, Denver
Stephen C. Kaufman, Denver
Richard J. Kennedy, Colorado Springs
John A. Kintzele, Denver
Marsha A. Kitch, Denver
Victoria J. Koury, Denver
June B. Laird, Denver
Suzanne Lambdin, Englewood
Larry D. Lee, Boulder
Patric J. Le Houillier, Colorado Springs
Susan B. Levy, Denver
Ira M. Long, Jr., Denver
Howard M. Mullen, Denver
Norman P. Payea, Wheat Ridge
James M. Rifkin, Snowmass Village
Kenneth A.B. Roberts, Jr., Denver
Michael P. Roch, Denver
Michael G. Sabbeth, Denver
Gregory W. Smith, Denver
John E. Taylor, Aurora
Thomas J. Wolf, Denver
 
JOINT MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE
Richard J. Scheuer, Lakewood Chair
Bennett S. Aisenberg, Denver
Robert W. Brandes, Fort Collins
Gary Clexton, Denver
Rebecca Koppes Conway, Greeley
Miles C. Cortez, Jr., Denver
Craig C. Eley, Denver
Thomas de Marino, Denver
David Furgason, Denver
Richard Holme, Denver
John S. Holt, Denver
Barbara Kelly, Denver
Vicki S. Porter, Denver
 
LAW EDUCATION COMMITTEE
Elsa T. Martinez-Tenreiro, Denver, Co-Chair
Karl A. Berg, Jr., Denver, Co-Chair
Scott B. Allison, Boulder
Angela R. Arkin, Denver
Michael L. Beatty, Colorado Springs
Martin D. Beier, Denver
Amy L. Benson, Denver
Joseph I. Bodine, Greeley
John E. Bolmer II, Denver
Peggy A. Burns, Northglenn
James F. Carr, Denver
Stephen C. Cook, Denver
Lynn Daitzman, Denver
Janice B. Davidson, Denver
Jack E. Donley, Colorado Springs
Christopher T. Drake, Denver
Michael L. Drapkin, Boulder
Douglas Edelstein, Colorado Springs
Nicole A. Elias, Denver
Thomas G. Elliott, Lakewood
David A. Frosh, Littleton
Marcia S. Ginley, Boulder
Christopher L. Hardaway, Denver
Charles W. Hemphill, Littleton
Arturo G. Hernandez, Westminster
Morris B. Hoffman, Denver
Molly E. Homan, Denver
Lynn M. Hufnagel, Denver
Peggy Jessel, Boulder

Matthew J. Karzen, Winter Park
Michael S. Krieger, Englewood
Connie S. Kruman, Denver
Jeffrey W. Ludwig, Highlands Ranch
Laura A. Schmitt Moore, Boulder
Carolyn S. Mouttet, Lakewood
Sean P. Paris, Denver
Matthew J. Rita, Denver
Mary B. Roudebush, Denver
James C. Ruh, Denver
Julie S. Schoenfeld, Boulder
Anna M. Schofield, Denver
Gerald F. Smith, Littleton
Mark C. Smith, Englewood
Mary N. Street, Boulder
Kenneth A. Wohl, Golden
Daniel F. Wolf, Denver
Deborah S. Youngblood, Denver

 
LAW OFFICE TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE
Thomas C. Seawell, Denver, Chair
Christopher J. Archer, Boulder
Louise Aron, Lakewood
James W. Bain, Denver
Bruce C. Bernstein, Denver
Donald A. Bertram, Denver
Michael D. Brown, Arvada
William H. Brown, Fort Collins
Terry B. Bruesewitz, Crested Butte
Kenneth Buettner, Edmond, OK
Charles D. Calvin, Denver
James R. Christoph, Boulder
Marcella T. Clark, Denver
Kathy E. Cranmer, Denver
Richard D’Ambrosio, Denver
Virginia M. Dalton, Denver
David L. Erickson, Denver
Edward J. Essay, Jr., Colorado Springs
Jeffrey A. Esses, Denver
Rodney D Everson, Denver
Jordan M. Fox, Denver
Charles J. Friedman, Littleton
Sheldon E. Friedman, Denver
Larry R. Gaddis, Colorado Springs
Teryl R. Gorrell, Denver
Lawrence P. Hartlaub, Jr., Winter Park
David P. Hersh, Englewood
Otto K. Hilbert, Colorado Springs
Debra Hodgson, Denver

James M. Hult, Boulder
Nina A. Iwashko, Denver
John R. Jacus, Denver
Floy H. Jeffares, Denver
Donald H. Kelley, Denver
Mark J. Kolber, Denver
Kenneth M. Laff, Denver
William V. Lawrence, Craig
Arthur Lindquist-Kleis, Greenwood Village
James A. Lowe, Denver
Steven W. McDonald, Denver
Anthony K. McEahern, Denver
Dale E. Miller, Lakewood
John H. Miller, Englewood
Charles F. Molling, Denver
Steve Navaro, Englewood
John G. Neville, Lakewood
David A. Ogilvie, Denver
Mev Parsons, Denver
Dominick M. Saia, Boulder
Melinda L. Sanders, Englewood
Jakki L. Savan, Denver
J. C. Tim Scates, Denver
Barbara A. Shangraw, Denver
Frank P. Slaninger, Denver
J. Mark Smith, Denver
David H. Sondheimer, Colorado Springs
Robert O. Steine, Aurora
Leon P. Sterling, Denver
Shari L. Ulery, Denver
Daniel F. Warden, Denver
 
LAW PRACTICE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE
Nina A. Iwashko, Denver, Co-Chair
Judith Keene-Rosenblum, Denver, Co-Chair
Clinton W. Anthis, Englewood
Louise Aron, Lakewood
James B. Borgel, Highlands Ranch
Terry B. Bruesewitz, Crested Butte
Craig F. Chambers, Denver
Karen Colburn, Denver
Benjamin E. Coopersmith, Denver
Aldo P. Del Piccolo, Denver
Douglas Edelstein, Colorado Springs
Glenn W. Hagen, Denver
Paul J. Hanley, Denver
Dennis A. Hanson, Denver
Lawrence P. Hartlaub, Jr., Winter Park
Thomas J. Hindman, Denver
T. Edward Icenogle, Greenwood Village

William V. Lawrence, Craig
Arthur Lindquist-Kleis, Greenwood Village
Anthony K. McEahern, Denver
Greg A. Miller, Colorado Springs
Mark P. Miller, Denver
Mev Parsons, Denver
Gregory W. Perkins, Superior
Dominick M. Saia, Boulder
Melinda L. Sanders, Englewood
Walter H. Sargent II, Colorado Springs
David H. Sondheimer, Colorado Springs
T. Michael Thomas, Denver
C. Gregory Tiemeier, Denver
Leslie G. Toepfer, Aurora
Warren L. Tomlinson, Vail
Teresa A. Zoltanski, Denver
 
LAWYERS’ PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY COMMITTEE
Michael T. Mihm, Denver, Chair
Robin L. Beattie, Denver
Susan I. Broyles-Layton, Englewood
William F. Campbell, Jr., Denver
A. Craig Fleishman, Denver
Jordan Hochstadt, Denver
Michael L. Hutchinson, Denver
Nina A. Iwashko, Denver
Edward A. Jersin, Denver
F. Michael Ludwig, Denver

Philip T. Masterson, Denver
J. Kent Miller, Denver
Robert M. Noone, Glenwood Springs
John M. Palmeri, Denver
John D. Phillips, Jr., Denver
Jerry A. Retherford, Colorado Springs
James M. Rifkin, Snomass Village
Robert S. Treece, Denver
Robert W. Turner, Denver
John L. Wheeler, Denver
 
LEGAL ASSISTANTS COMMITTEE
Robert F. Krebs, Denver, Co-Chair
Cynthia Lauber-Baker, Westminster, Co-Chair
Barbara L. Brundin, Denver
Catherine M. Grainger, Denver
Jody L. Hobbs, Denver
Mev Parsons, Denver
Robert A. Wherry, Jr., Denver
 
LEGAL EDUCATION & ADMISSIONS COMMITTEE
Michael D. Wulfsohn, Denver, Chair
Richard B. Collins, Boulder
Robert J. Dieter, Boulder
Samuel R. Freeman, Denver
Peter J. Gowen, Lakewood
Dawn C. Harris, Denver
Otto K. Hilbert, Colorado Springs
Thomas A. Houtchens, Greeley
Trenton H. Johnson, Denver
Joli A. Lofstedt, Boulder
Sean M. McCarthy, Arvada
George Monsson, Fort Morgan
Mary M. Phillips, Denver
Charles V. Quinn, Denver
Michael W. Reagor, Highlands Ranch
Kenneth A.B. Roberts, Jr., Denver
Mary N. Street, Boulder
Jon M. Zall, Denver
 
LEGAL FEE ARBITRATION COMMITTEE
Peter J. Adolph, Denver, Chair
Bruce C. Anderson, Denver
Baxter W. Arnold, Jr., Sterling
Randall C. Arp, Denver
Patricia J. Arthur, Englewood
Douglass B. Auer, Denver
Cynthia L. Barnes, Denver
Roy H. Beaton, Jr., Evergreen
Sonja A. Becker, Denver
Rodney P. Bridgers, Jr., Highlands Ranch
Rickey C. De Witt, Englewood
Timothy J. Dow, Fort Collins
Robert Dunlap, Colorado Springs
Edmund L. Epstein, Denver
Kenneth R. Fish, Denver
Richard A. Francis, Denver
Edward C. Gassman, Loveland
Henry J. Geisel, Pueblo
Richard H. Goldberg, Denver
Mary Jo Gross, Denver
Howard M. Haenel, Denver
Dennis A. Hanson, Denver
Daniel M. Haskell, Denver
Stephen J. Hensen, Denver
Joanne Herlihy, Denver
Kurt A. Horton, Denver
Donald E. Janklow, Greeley
Jeffrey A. Knoll, Denver
Daniel J. Levin, Denver
Christina Lindsay, Denver
Allan I. Lipson, Denver

John L. Livingston, Jr., Lakewood
Randall M. Livingston, Denver
William K. Malone, Littleton
William E. Martin, Highlands Ranch
William J. Martinez, Denver
M. Gabe McFarland, Denver
Charles A. Miller, Denver
Mark P. Miller, Denver
Michael P. Miller, Littleton
Stuart Morse, Englewood
Harry K. Nier, Jr., Denver
Telfer W. Norman, Lakewood
Gregory F. Palcanis, Denver
Raymond L. Payne, Jr., Denver
Shelia D. Porter, Denver
Jay S. Radetsky, Denver
Kenneth A.B. Roberts, Jr., Denver
Russell P. Rowe, Denver
John M. Sayre, Denver
Susan E. Schniebolk, Denver
Laura E. Shapiro, Denver
Richard L. Shearer, Denver
Walter Slatkin, Denver
David A. Sprecace, Denver
James H. Turner, Denver
William A. Tuthill III, Golden
Shari L. Ulery, Denver
Peter J. Wall, Denver
Charles Welton, Denver
David B. Wilson, Denver
Mary A. Wollard, Wheat Ridge
 
LEGISLATIVE POLICY COMMITTEE
Rebecca Koppes Conway, Greeley, Chair
Bennett S. Aisenberg, Denver
Donald A. Bertram, Denver
Susan E. Burch, Denver
Miles C. Cortez, Jr., Denver
H. Patrick Furman, Boulder
Lynn S. Jordan, Denver
Michael E. McLachlan, Durango
Peggy E. Montaño, Denver
W. Terry Ruckriegle, Breckenridge
Anthony C. van Westrum, Denver
 
MEMBERSHIP SERVICES COMMITTEE
Judy Holmes, Denver, Co-Chair
Milo N. Gonser, Denver, Co-Chair
Barbara Allen, Denver
James L. Bingham, Denver
Shanise Black, Denver
Mary M. Phillips, Denver
Karen Reutzel, Denver

 
MINORITIES IN THE PROFESSION COMMITTEE
David R. Juarez, Brighton, Chair
Michael J. Belo, Wheat Ridge
Aruneshwa Das, Denver
Lynne L. Hicks, Denver
Carolyn Lievers, Denver
Peter H. Rudy, Vail
Jo Ann Viola Salazar, Denver
Michael A. Shea, Boulder
David N. Simmons, Denver
Frank D. Sledge, Denver
Allison K. Smith, Denver
Phillip F. Smith, Jr., Denver
Paul E. Washington, Denver
 
 
 
 
PLANNING AND BUDGET COMMITTEE
Bennett Aisenberg, Denver, Chair
Deborah R. Adams, Colorado Springs
Ricky C. Benjamin, Denver
Steve C. Briggs, Denver
Patricia H. Brown, Boulder
Roger E. Clark, Loveland
Gary M. Clexton, Denver
Harvey W. Curtis, Denver
Celeste M. C de Baca, Denver
Richard S. Gast, Fort Collins
Mary Jo Gross, Denver
Diane L. Herman, Vail
John S. Holt, Denver
Brandon P. Hull, Aurora
Larry S. Jaycox, Lakewood
A. Lenore Martinez, Denver
Michael P. Miller, Littleton
Edward L. Zorn, Fort Morgan
 
POLITICAL EDUCATION COMMITTEE
Joseph de Raismes III, Boulder, Chair
L. Richard Bratton, Gunnison
Susan E. Burch, Denver
Michael Dice, Denver
Richard G. McManus, Jr., Denver
H. Barton Mendenhall, Rocky Ford
Patricia L. Wells, Denver
 
PROFESSIONALISM COMMITTEE
Donald W. Alperstein, Denver
Alan W. Anderson, Denver
Jonathan D. Asher, Denver
John T. Baker, Denver
William M. Banta, Englewood
Michael S. Beaver, Englewood
Angella K. Bond, Denver
Roger T. Castle, Denver
Karen Colburn, Denver
Carmen S. Danielson, Boulder
David R. De Muro, Denver
John A. Eckstein, Denver
Jill P. Fernandez, Longmont
Gary D. Fields, Denver
Sharon A. Fitzgerald, Denver
David W. Furgason, Denver
Kathleen J. Gebhardt, Boulder
Lynne L. Hicks, Denver
Kurt A. Horton, Denver
Daniel R. Hyatt, La Junta
Don D. Jacobson, Denver
Gregory J. Kerwin, Denver
Thomas J. Kerwin, Cherry Hills Village
Suzanne Lambdin, Englewood
Larry D. Lee, Boulder
Stephen H. Leonhardt, Denver
Lawrence Litvak, Denver
Mary A. Malatesta, Denver
Anne M. Mansfield, Denver
Jose D. Marquez, Denver
David I. Marsh, Denver
James R. Martin, Denver
Kyle L. Maus, Longmont
Sean M. McCarthy, Arvada
Anne L. McGihon, Denver
Robert N. Miller, Greeley

Theresa M. Moore, Denver
James J. Morrato, Denver
Barbara J. Mueller, Denver
Charles P. Northrop, Denver
Patrick T. O’Rourke, Englewood
Murray Ogborn, Denver
Thomas J. Overton, Denver
Franklin D. Patterson, Englewood
Patricia K. Post, Denver
Alan E. Richman, Denver
Catherine S. Roberts, Denver
Kenneth A.B. Roberts, Jr., Denver
Jack D. Robinson, Denver
John R. Rodman, Denver
William A. Rogers III, Denver
Kimberlie K. Ryan, Denver
Dominick M. Saia, Boulder
Mary F. Sailors, Greenwood Village
Walter H. Sargent II, Colorado Springs
R. Scott Schofield, Colorado Springs
Tamara J. Schulte, Englewood
Stephen K. Schutte, Denver
David B. Seserman, Denver
Bruce G. Smith, Denver
Janet R. Spies, Denver
Mary N. Street, Boulder
John E. Taylor, Aurora
Karina M. Thomas, Denver
William E. Thro, Lakewood
John Voorhees, Denver
Dennis P. Walker, Denver
C. William West, Denver
Hollie Wieland, Denver
Wayne W. Williams, Colorado Springs

 
SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND MENTAL HEALTH COMMITTEE
Timothy P. Schimberg, Denver, Chair
Arlen S. Ambrose, Englewood
K. Michele Anderson, Denver
Leslie N. Crispelle, Golden
Barry C. Friedman, Boulder
Elaine Hanson, Boulder
Michael D. Huttner, Denver
Darin L. Mackender, Denver
Karen A. McDowell, Denver
Barry Meinster, Denver
Telfer W. Norman, Lakewood
William H. O’Rourke, Denver
Jerome V. Porter, Denver
Nancy M. Rogers, Englewood
Karen L. Spencer, Colorado Springs
David M. Thorson, Fairplay
Victoria A. Tucker, Brighton
Jeffrey R. Wheeler, Colorado Springs
 
WOMEN IN THE LAW COMMITTEE
Andrea C. Barrett, Boulder, Co-Chair
Carol K. Jenks, Denver, Co-Chair
Louise Aron, Lakewood
Claudia J. Bayliff, Longmont
Cheri G. Bishop, Lakewood
Angella K. Bond, Denver
Peggy A. Burns, Northglenn
Alicia B. Clark, Denver
Kristin W. Dale, Denver
Corin M. Flannigan, Denver
Marcia S. Ginley, Boulder
Margaret E. Gregory, Colorado Springs
Natalie M. Hanlon-Leh, Denver
Elaine Hanson, Boulder
Lynne L. Hicks, Denver
Mary T. Hoagland, Denver
Nina A. Iwashko, Denver
Mary B. Kirven, Denver
Kate E. Knickrehn, Denver
R.G. Shelley Krovitz, Englewood
Kimberlie K. Ryan, Denver
Cassandra G. Sasso, Denver
Helena Schultz, Brush
Allison K. Smith, Denver
Deborah S. Youngblood, Denver
Teresa A. Zoltanski, Denver



FORUM COMMITTEES


ADMINISTRATIVE LAW FORUM COMMITTEE

ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE
RESOLUTION FORUM COMMITTEE

COMMUNICATIONS LAW FORUM COMMITTEE

CONSTRUCTION LAW FORUM COMMITTEE

DISABILITY LAW FORUM COMMITTEE
 

ELDERLAW FORUM COMMITTEE
 

GAMING, ENTERTAINMENT
& SPORTS FORUM COMMITTEE

GOVERNMENT COUNSEL FORUM COMMITTEE
 

INTERNATIONAL LAW FORUM COMMITTEE

JUVENILE LAW FORUM COMMITTEE

LABOR LAW FORUM COMMITTEE
 

LEGAL PROBLEMS OF THE ELDERLY
COMMITTEE

TECHNOLOGY LAW AND
POLICY FORUM COMMITTEE

Lisa Hamilton-Fieldman, Denver, Chair

Sally K. Ortner, Denver, Chair 

Michael L. Glaser, Denver, Co-Chair
Gary Tucker, Golden, Co-Chair

Ian S. Karpel, Denver, Chair

M. Claire Williamson, Denver, Chair

vacant


 Jeanne M. Rubin, Denver, Co-Chair
Lloyd L. Rich, Denver, Co-Chair
Kevin D. Pernell, Denver, Co-Chair

Mary M. Phillips, Denver, Chair


William D. Meyer, Boulder, Chair

James S. Covino, Denver, Chair


Kevin D. Allen, Denver, Co-Chair
Todd J. McNamara, Denver, Co-Chair

Claire E. Dineen, Denver, Co-Chair
Richard Vincent, Englewood, Co-Chair

Leslie G. Berkowitz, Denver, Chair

 

 

vacant

David H. Stacy, Denver, Co-Chair
Kristen L. Mix, Denver, Co-Chair

Stephen J. Baity, Denver, Chair




SECTIONS AND SECTION OFFICERS


  AGRICULTURAL & RURAL LAW SECTION COUNCIL

Justin D. Cumming, Denver, Chair
Julianne M. Woldridge, Colorado Springs, Vice-Chair
Robert H. Dee, Wray, Secretary
L. Richard Bratton, Gunnison
Reeves Brown, Arvada
David Carter, Aurora
Mary L. Chapman, Arvada
Thomas E. Creighton, Denver
James Dean, Denver
Randall J. Feuerstein, Denver
Frank T. Hill, Lakewood
Charles F. Holum, Denver
Donald Kelley, Denver
Richard H. Krohn, Grand Junction
Patricia Murray, Brighton
Darcy Myers, Denver
David A. Peterson, Lakewood
Milan Rewerts, Fort Collins
Buford Rice, Denver
John Rock, Thornton
Sally Schuff, Denver
Anne D. Schumacher, Craig
Hal Smedley, Englewood
Katherine Timm, Fort Collins
Daniel A. Vigil, Boulder
Jim Witwer, Denver

 BUSINESS LAW SECTION COUNCIL

Edward M. Giles, Denver, Chair
Betty C. Arkell, Denver, Vice-Chair
Jill B. Sisson, Golden, Secretary
Anthony C. van Westrum, Denver, Immediate Past Chair

Antitrust Subsection

Bankruptcy Subsection
 

Business Entities Subsection

Commercial Law Subsection

Corporate Counsel Subsection

Financial Institutions Subsection

Nonprofit Entities Subsection

Securities Subsection

Small Business Entities Subsection

At Large

Gale T. Miller, Denver

Curt Todd, Denver

Robert R. Keatinge, Denver

Keith Block, Denver

 Linda M. Weiler, Englewood

Gregory L. Williams, Denver

Garth C. Grissom, Denver

Lisa S. Kahn, Denver

Linda S. Lodenkamper, Golden

Rueben K. Sparks III, Colorado

  CRIMINAL LAW SECTION COUNCIL

Claudia Jordan, Denver, Chair
Peter Hofstrom, Boulder, Vice-Chair
Shelley I. Gilman, Denver, Secretary-Treasurer
N. Lucinda Bruner, Brighton
Maureen Cain, Denver
David M. Conner, Denver
John Dailey, Denver
Steve K. ErkenBrack, Denver
Ethan Feldman, Aurora
Fernando Freyre, Jr., Denver
H. Patrick Furman, Boulder

Terence A. Gilmore, Fort Collins
Morris Hoffman, Denver
Gregory F. Long, Denver
Norman R. Mueller, Denver
Mark R. Muller, Denver
Robert Pepin, Denver
Donna S. Reed, Golden
Terry Ruckriegle, Breckenridge
Kenneth Stuart, Englewood

  ENVIRONMENTAL LAW SECTION COUNCIL

Nancy Mangone, Denver, Chair
Katherine Teter, Boulder, Vice-Chair
Peter R. Nadel, Denver, Secretary/Treasurer
Stephen M. Brown, Denver
Laurie A. Cahil, Denver
Joel W. Cantrick, Denver
Christopher J. Castilian, Denver
Jane T. Feldman, Denver
Barbara J. Green, Denver
Brian R. Hanson, Boulder
John R. Jacus, Denver

Robert W. Lawrence, Denver
Denise S. Maes, Denver
Jay McCarthy, Denver
Dean Miller, Denver
Sandy Richardson, Denver
Kathleen M. Snead, Golden
James R. Spaanstra, Denver
Anne D. Weber, Denver

  FAMILY LAW SECTION COUNCIL

Steven E. McBride, Englewood, Chair
Terre L. Rushton, Denver, Chair-Elect
Helen C. Shreves, Denver, Secretary
Sheila M. Gutterman, Denver, Treasurer
Deborah Anderson, Durango
Sara-Jane M. Cohen, Boulder
Wendy Davis, Denver
Steven B. Epstein, Englewood
William L. Hunnicutt, Denver
David Johnson, Colorado Springs
Bill King, Denver
Phyllis Knight, Denver
Steve Lass, Denver
David Littman, Denver

Ronald D. Litvak, Denver
Robert L. Malman, Denver
Joan H. McWilliams, Denver
Lesleigh Wiggs Monahan, Lakewood
Russel Murray III, Aurora
Beverly C. Nelson, Boulder
Jon S. Pelegrin, Lakewood
Janice L. Rumberger, Breckenridge
Bonnie M. Schriner, Denver
Marie Walton, Longmont
Richard I. Zuber, Denver

  HEALTH LAW SECTION COUNCIL

Gregory J. Smith, Denver, Chair
Kathleen S. Archuleta, Wheat Ridge, Chair-Elect
Frederick Y. Yu, Denver, Vice-Chair
Peggy A. Burns, Northglenn, Secretary-Treasurer
Ann Randolph Cox, Englewood
Darlene M. Ebert, Denver
Ellen R. Ivy, Denver
John T. La Couture, Denver
Rhonda G. Teitelbaum, Denver
Joe T. Ulibarri, Pueblo
 

  JUDICIARY SECTION COUNCIL

John E. Taylor, Aurora, Chair
Michel Singer, Denver, Chair-Elect
Edward P. Timmins, Denver, Secretary-Treasurer
Federico C. Alvarez, Denver
Joel W. Cantrick, Denver
J. Mark Hannen, Castle Rock
Judith Holmes, Denver
Michael Lillie, Denver
Kristi J. Livedalen, Denver
Theresa Raynor, Denver
William H. ReMine III, Highlands Ranch
Richard A. Wehmhoefer, Denver
 

  LITIGATION SECTION COUNCIL

Marcus Squarrell, Denver, Chair
Alden V. Hill, Fort Collins, Vice-Chair
Linnea Brown, Denver
Patricia Dean, Denver
Peter A. Goldstein, Colorado Springs
Mary S. Kudla, Denver
Michael E. McLachlan, Durango
Robert C. Montgomery, Denver
John A. Purvis, Boulder
Jerry Tompkins, Grand Junction

  MINERAL LAW SECTION COUNCIL

G. Donohue Kane, Denver, Chair
Randall E. Hubbard, Denver, Chair-Elect
Julia Hook, Denver, Secretary-Treasurer
 

James Cress, Denver
Jeanine Feriancek, Denver
Lynn Hendricks, Denver
Anne Weber, Englewood

  PATENT, TRADEMARK & COPYRIGHT SECTION COUNCIL

David Lee, Boulder, Chair
Tim Schulte, Denver, Vice-Chair

  REAL ESTATE SECTION COUNCIL

Virginia A. Housum, Denver, Chair
Judith McNerny, Denver, Vice-Chair
Anthony B. Lettunich III, Steamboat Springs, Secretary
Richard Accomazzo, Denver
Robert S. Arthur, Jr., Denver
Bart Enoch, Colorado Springs
Connie B. Hyde, Denver
Lynn S. Jordan, Denver
Gregory J. Notarianni, Denver
J. Marcus Painter, Boulder
Fred Skillern, Denver
James R. Wear, Vail
Beth Whittier, Colorado Springs
Peter H. Ziemke, Littleton

  SOLO/SMALL FIRM SECTION COUNCIL

Arthur F. Pansing, Denver, Chair
Walter H. Sargent II, Colorado Springs, Vice-Chair
Jason S. Friedman, Denver, Secretary
Dayle Anderson, Lakewood
Bruce C. Bernstein, Denver
D.A. Bertram, Denver
David Deuben, Wheat Ridge
Ari Gould, Denver

Larry Hartlaub, Jr., Winter Park
Robert Hawthorne, Limon
Irving Kelsey, Northglenn
Chuck Molling, Denver
Kim Willoughby, Denver

  TAXATION LAW SECTION COUNCIL

Steve L. Gaines, Colorado Springs, Chair
Karen E. Schauble, Denver, Vice-Chair
James R. Walker, Denver, Secretary
Dawson L. Joyner, Boulder, Treasurer
Steven M. Cohen, Denver
Ellen O. Kauffmann, Denver
Joseph H. Thibodeau, Denver
John R. Wilson, Denver
Eugene Zuspann II, Denver
 

  TRUST & ESTATE LAW SECTION COUNCIL

Laurie A. Hunter, Englewood, Chair
Stanley C. Kent,Colorado Springs, Vice-Chair
Kathy Seidel, Denver, Secretary-Treasurer
Marcy L. Carroll, Englewood
Kathleen Negri, Denver
Thomas L. Stover, Longmont
Rock E. Welch, Colorado Springs
Jerry D. Winters, Greeley
Connie Wood, Denver

  WATER LAW SECTION COUNCIL

L. Richard Bratton, Gunnison, Chair
Timothy Beaton, Boulder, Vice Chair

  WORKERS’ COMPENSATION SECTION COUNCIL

Michelle Holland, Denver, Chair
Lynn P. Lyon, Denver, Vice-Chair
Pamela Adams-Donnelly, Denver, Secretary-Treasurer
David P. Cain, Denver
Clifford E. Eley, Denver
Edwin L. Felter, Denver
Michael E. Harr, Denver
Thomas L. Kanan, Jr., Denver
Tama L. Levine, Denver
Susan Phillips, Denver
Gudrun J. Rice, Grand Junction
Stephen Sparr, Denver
Michael J. Steiner, Denver
Regina Walsh, Greeley
Mary Ann Whiteside, Denver

  YOUNG LAWYERS DIVISION COUNCIL

Brandon P. Hull, Aurora, Chair
Patricia H. Brown, Boulder, Chair-Elect
Sherri L. Sweers, Denver, Secretary
William J. Munn, Denver, Treasurer
Sarah E. Meshak, Boulder, Immediate Past Chair

  THE COLORADO LAWYER BOARD OF EDITORS

Fay M. Matsukage, Denver, Chair

Douglas A. Colaric, Grand Junction
Nancy R. Crow, Denver
Carolyn Daniels, Denver
Caroline C. Fuller, Denver

Richard Gonzales, Denver
Norman R. Mueller, Denver
Henry R. Reeve, Denver
Charles C. Turner, Denver

 

© 1997 The Colorado Lawyer and Colorado Bar Association. All Rights Reserved. Material from The Colorado Lawyer provided via this World Wide Web server is protected by the copyright laws of the United States and may not be reproduced in any way or medium without permission. This material also is subject to the disclaimers at http://www.cobar.org/tcl/disclaimer.cfm?year=1997.


Back