Search



Not a CBA Member? Join Now!
Find A Lawyer Directory
STRATUM
Find A Lawyer Directory

TCL > May 2013 Issue > 2013 High School Mock Trial—A Photo Journal

The Colorado Lawyer
May 2013
Vol. 42, No. 5 [Page  29]

© 2013 The Colorado Lawyer and Colorado Bar Association. All Rights Reserved.

All material from The Colorado Lawyer provided via this World Wide Web server is copyrighted by the Colorado Bar Association. Before accessing any specific article, click here for disclaimer information.

In and Around the Bar
CBA High School Mock Trial Program

2013 High School Mock Trial—A Photo Journal

 

2013 High School Mock Trial Champion Team: Wm. Jackson Palmer High School, pictured with Justice Alex Martínez.
 
Top two teams: Wm. Jackson Palmer High School (left)
and Colorado Academy (right).

Photographer credit: Trevor Brown Photography


Congratulations to the 2013 Participating Teams
( ) denotes number of teams; teams not listed in ranked order

Arapahoe

Arapahoe High School (3); Aurora Central (4);
Kent Denver (3); Rangeview High School (1);
Regis Jesuit High School (4);
St. Mary’s Academy (3)

Advancing to State:

Aurora Central High School, Kent Denver,
Regis Jesuit High School,
St. Mary’s Academy

___________________________________________

Boulder

Boulder High School (1); Fairview High School (1);
Justice High School (1); Monarch High School (2);
Mountain Range High School (1); Peak to Peak Charter (3)

Advancing to State:

Boulder High School, Fairview High School

___________________________________________

Denver

CEC (1); Colorado Academy (3);
Denver School of Science and Technology (2);
George Washington High School (1);
Holy Family (2); La Academia (1);

Advancing to State:

Colorado Academy Teams A & B,
Denver School of Science and Technology

___________________________________________

Douglas Elbert

Douglas County High School (1);
Mountain Vista High School (3);
Rock Canyon High School (5)

Advancing to State:

Mountain Vista High School Teams A & B,
Rock Canyon High School

___________________________________________

First J.D. North

Arvada West High School (2); D’Evelyn Jr. (2); Early College of Arvada (1);
Evergreen High School (2); Green Mountain High School (1);
Lakewood High School (3); Warren Tech (2)

Advancing to State:

Evergreen High School, Lakewood High School Teams A & B

___________________________________________

Northern Colorado

Fleming High School (1); Fort Collins High School (1);
Fort Lupton High School (1); Fossil Ridge High School (2);
Poudre High School (2); Ridgeview Classical Schools (2);
Rocky Mountain High School (2); Union Colony Preparatory School (1)

Advancing to State:

Fort Collins High School, Poudre High School,
Rocky Mountain High School

___________________________________________

Southern/Pueblo Colorado

Air Academy High School (2); Coronado High School (2);
Doherty High School (2); Falcon High School (2);
Plainview High School (1); Pueblo West High School (2);
Sand Creek High School (2); Thomas MacLaren School (2);
Vista Ridge High School (1); Wm. Jackson Palmer High School (3)

Advancing to State:

Coronado High School Teams A & B,
Wm. Jackson Palmer High School Teams A & B

___________________________________________

Western Slope

Durango High School (2); Glenwood Springs High School (4);
Palisade/Central (1); R-5 High School (1)

Advancing to State:

Glenwood Springs High School Teams A & C

State teams waiting for announcement of two final teams.

Teams That Advanced to State

Arapahoe

 
Aurora Central High School   Kent Denver
     
 
Regis Jesuit High School   St. Mary’s Academy

______________________________________

Boulder

 
Boulder High School   Fairview High School

______________________________________

Denver

 
Colorado Academy Team A   Colorado Academy Team B
     
   
Denver School of Science and Technology    

______________________________________

Douglas Elbert

 
Mountain Vista High School Team A   Mountain Vista High School Team B
     
   
Rock Canyon High School    

______________________________________

First J.D. North

 
Evergreen High School   Lakewood High School Team A
     
   
Lakewood High School Team B    

______________________________________

Northern Colorado

 
Fort Collins High School   Poudre High School
     
   
Rocky Mountain High School    

______________________________________

Southern/Pueblo Colorado

 
Coronado High School Team A   Coronado High School Team B
     
 
Wm. Jackson Palmer High School
Team A
  Wm. Jackson Palmer High School
Team B

______________________________________

Western Slope

 
Glenwood Springs Team A   Glenwood Springs Team B

2013 Noteworthies

Outstanding Attorneys
 
Outstanding Witnesses
 
Team Professionalism—St. Mary’s Academy

 
Lakewood High School Team A attorneys.   Wm. Jackson Palmer High School Team A in action.
     
 
Mountain Vista High School Team A attorneys.

 

Kent Denver attorney.    
     
 
Colorado Academy Team A attorney performs in front of Judge Madden.   Aurora Central attorneys.
     
 
Lakewood High School Team B witness.   Denver School of Science and Technology attorney's closing argument.
     

 

St.Mary's Academy attorneys.

 

 
    Coronado High School Team A.
     
 
Chris Page, teacher coach for Rock Canyon High School, gives feedback for the round.   Colorado Academy Team B gets feedback from coach.
     
 
Attorney coach Dennis Kaw, Denver Science and Technology.    Attorney coach Patrick Furman, Boulder High School.
     
 
Timekeeper notes.    Colorado Academy Team A.
     
 Boulder High School shows its support of another team’s good work.

Kudos to everyone who supported the
2013 Colorado High School Mock Trial Tournament!

Our thanks to the following Bar Associations that sponsored the regional mock trial tournaments and the volunteers who coordinated them:

Arapahoe County
Angel McCall,
Magistrate Bonnie McLean, Heather Knapp

Boulder County
Christine Hylbert

Denver City/County
Carolyn Gravit, Meghan Bush

Douglas/Elbert County
Donna Stewart, Teresa Wilkins

First J.D.—Jefferson County North
Amanda Cruser, Hon. KJ Moore

Northern Colorado
Stacey Aurzada, David Ayraud, Tim Brynteson,
Linda Connors, Sunita Sharma

Southern Colorado
Jason Downie, Patricia Kelly

Western Slope
William Kane, Lance Timbreza

A special thanks to the 8th Judicial District and Larimer County Bar Association;
staff at the Larimer County Justice Center; and Janelle J. Brunin, District Administrator, for hosting.

__________________________________________

The CBA also thanks:

> CBA Litigation Section, for its $12,000 sponsorship support of the Colorado Mock Trial Program

> Colorado Bar Foundation, for its grant to support the regional tournaments and the travel of the Colorado Mock Trial State Championship team to the National Championship in May

> CBA Mock Trial Committee, for its efforts in planning the 2013 Colorado High School Mock Trial Program:

Natalie Lien, Co-Chair
Teri Vasquez, Co-Chair
Hilary Anderson
John Bolmer
Hon. David Cain
Kischa Cook
Alan Frosh
Katherine Jenkins
Hon. John W. Madden IV
Porya Mansorian
Amy Petri Beard
Emma Pinter
Katherine Sparks
Elsa Martinez Tenreiro
Steve Thies
Cyril Vidergar

__________________________________________

Congratulations and thank you to the attorney coaches and teacher coaches!

__________________________________________

Thank you to all volunteers, scoring panelists, judges, and courtroom monitors!

Teresa Ablao
Doug Abott
David Arkell
Steve Bailey
Cameron Banninga
Phil Beers
Mary Joan Berenato
Faith Betz
Shawn Briggs
Jessica Broderick
Levi Brooks
Kim Browning
Janelle Brunin
Jessica Bryant
Jamie Buchanan
Bill Caile
Grant Calhoun
Kevin Carlin
Christine Carney
Karen Caston
Jacey Cerda
Phillip Chupik
Melissa Cizmorris
Heather Clark
Tom Connell
Megan Coulter
Kelly Custer
Kelcy Davis
Shannan De Jesus
Mary Dilworth
Jerre Dixon
Nate Donovan
Matthew Dorsey
Devon Doyle
Megan Einerson
Lauren Eisenbach
Clyde Elkin
Dave Ells
Ashley Emerson
Kianna Ferguson
Julie Field
Steve Francis
Tom French
Mark Fulford
Andrea Fulton
Nancy J. Gegenheimer
Jacob Goldstein
Judy Grim
Mary Jo Gross
Brian Hardouin
Thomas Henson
Andrew Herlihy
Brad Hill
Jackson Hill
Rani Hippeli
Stephen Howard
Emily Humphrey
Charlene Hunter
Melissa Jenson
Deborah Johanson
Lori Johnson
Michelle Jones
Stuart Jorgenson
David Juarez
Claire Kauffman
Taylor Kelson
Samuel Kornfeld
Larel Koessler-Steiker
Jill Lafrenz
Crista Landis
Jay Ledbetter
Josh Lehman
Richard LiPuma
Steve Lissner
Randy Livingston
Brittany Lowe
Rob Lowery
Tom Lynch
Robert Manley
Jessica Marner
Crystal Martel
Rachel Michael
Karen Mills
Mary Ann Mulligan
Matthew Munch
Andrew Nickel
Devin Odell
Brad Oldemeyer
Carole Oldemeyer
Tracy Oldemeyer
Carolyn Pannell
George Parker
Rebekah Pfahler
Marsha Piccone
David Piper
Pat Post
Lynette Puga
Dale Pugh
Rachael Richards
Erin Richmond
Laura Robilotta
Avi Rockin
Shannon Rogers
Julie Roke
Chris Rossi
Dexter Rowe
Stuart Rubinstein
Meggin Rutherford
John Sandberg
Kayla Schmidt
Robert Schur
Linda Schutjer
Trisha Scott
Hana Shatila
Kristin Sheeran
John Sherman
Jeremy A Shufflebarger
Cooper Smith
Diane Vaksdal Smith

Arthur Spicciati
Tracy Spillman
Peter Stapp
Lindsay Steele-Idem
Doug Stevens
Valerie Stuhr
Tracy Taylor
Eiman Tehrani
Jennifer Tehrani
Kristi Thompson
Emily Thurston
Sarah Toohey
Jose Trujillo
Gary Turner
Erin Valent
Robin Van Atta
Eric Vanatta
Amber VandenHout
Deb Wagner
Kevin Ward
Catrina Weigel
Wendy Willet
Bob Willett
Dave Williams
Zachary Wilson
Tracy Wolff
Sue Woods
George Wortman
Jessica Zacharias
Matthew Zehe

© 2013 The Colorado Lawyer and Colorado Bar Association. All Rights Reserved. Material from The Colorado Lawyer provided via this World Wide Web server is protected by the copyright laws of the United States and may not be reproduced in any way or medium without permission. This material also is subject to the disclaimers at http://www.cobar.org/tcl/disclaimer.cfm?year=2013.


Back