2015 CO 65.No. 12SC820. People v. Childress.
[…] Bogdanov, 941 P.2d at 251. Thus, I disagree with the majority that our rationale in Wheeler “can only be understood as an answer to the broader question concerning the meaning of the [complicity statute]—not an answer limited to crimes of negligence.” Maj. op. ¶ 25.

¶47        A person is legally accountable as a complicitor if “with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense, he or she aids, abets, advises, or encourages the other person in planning or committing the offense.” § 18-1-603, C.R.S. (2015) (emphasis added). Bogdanov and Wheeler are not in conflict if one accepts that the answer to the question of whether a complicitor has aided a principal “with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the offense” varies depending on the underlying crime. Id. Thus, the test for whether a complicitor has provided aid to a principal with the intent “to promote or facilitate” that offense is related to the elements that comprise the “commission” of the offense. Id.