Business Newsletter Header
[…] Of course, no lawyer would recommend that any client proceed with an oral operating agreement or any other agreement without a writing.

Compensation While Winding Up - LLC Act

H.B. 16-1329 is also intended to bring the LLC Act into consistency with partnership laws regarding remuneration to be paid to members of an LLC who are involved in the winding up of an LLC’s affairs. CUPA, § 7-64-401(8), provides that "[a] partner is not entitled to remuneration for services performed for the partnership except for reasonable compensation for services rendered in winding up the business of the partnership." CUPL provides similarly in § 7-60-118(1)(f). Until H.B. 16-1329, there was no similar provision in the Colorado LLC Act.

This issue came before the Colorado courts in the case of LaFond v. Sweeney, 343 P.3d 939 (Colo. 2015).