Colorado Bar Association
[…] However, persons who enter into a business relationship with others without a written agreement risk future misunderstandings among the business owners and subject themselves to the default rules imposed by the applicable statutes. Sophisticated business people and the lawyers who advise them generally require that their understandings be documented in a written limited liability company operating agreement.

Scriven With Precision

Colorado statutes make clear that the members of an LLC can adapt the provisions of the LLC Act to their specific arrangement.  C.R.S. § 7-80-108(4) states clearly: “It is the intent of this article to give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of operating agreements.” However, this freedom of contract can be risky.