Council Members and Committee Chairs

Nominating Process for Section Leadership

The Call for Nominations for members of the CBA Trust & Estate Section Executive Council is open through March 15 the each year.  Self-nominations are welcome.  Each member serves a two-year term and three new members will be elected to begin service on July 1st of each year.  A proposed slate is sent to Section members by April 1st each year via email.  The proposed slate (and any alternate slate submitted in accordance with the Section’s Bylaws) will be voted upon at the Section’s Annual Meeting in May of each year. In addition to the three new members of the Executive Council, the Chair, Vice-Chair and Secretary/Treasurer of the Section are nominated and elected at the Section’s Annual Meeting. 

The Nominating Committee convenes each spring and is composed of the current Chair, Vice Chair, Secretary/Treasurer and three other Section members appointed by the Chair. 

Per the Section’s Bylaws, the Nominating Committee is to consider the following factors for the members of the Executive Council:  (a) recognized diversity criteria, including ethnicity, age, gender, sexual orientation; (b) area of practice, (c) firm size, (d) years in practice, (e) geographic location; (f) need to preserve institutional knowledge; (g) number of persons per law firm; and (h) prior Section involvement. 

The Nominating Committee also makes recommendations to the Executive Council for the following positions for the next year: Communications Representative; New Lawyers Representative; Legislative Liaison; and Board of Governors Representative. 

If you have any questions, please contact the Chair of the Section.

Council Officers

Chair – Leia G. Ursery

Vice Chair – Josie Faix

Secretary/Treasurer – Spencer Crona

Committee Chairs

Civic and Community Affairs – Sandra Sigler

Continuing Legal Education – Josie Faix

Diversity and Inclusion – Melissa Schwartz 

New Lawyer’s – Alison Leary

Orange Book Forms – Kim Raemdonck

Probate Trial and Procedure – Jody Pilmer and Zach D. Schlichting

Rules and Forms – Jarod Balson

Statutory Revisions – Timothy Bounds (for SRC subcommittees, please visit the SRC Committee page)

Representatives

Ambassadors Representative – Melissa Schwartz and Lindsay Andrew

Board of Governors Representative – Jonathan Haskell

Communications Representative / External – Mark Masters

New Lawyer’s Representative – Lisa Willcox

Liaisons

Elder Law Section – Patrick Thiessen

Legislative – Steve Brainerd

Real Estate Section – David Kirch

Tax Section – Georgine Kryda

Editors

Colorado Estate Planning Handbook (the “Orange Book”) –
David K. Johns/Constance B. Wood/Julia McVey

Colorado Lawyer – David Kirch

Council Notes – Josie Faix and Kristin Dittus

Green Book – David K. Johns

Listserv – Eugene Zuspann II