Colorado Court of Appeals Opinions
[…] Carian completed some tests, but missed others and also returned tests with positive results. When Carian’s probation officer served him with a revocation complaint for various probation violations, Carian handed her fraudulent urine drug test results from Wiz Quiz, an unapproved urinalysis facility. Carian was convicted of forgery and attempting to influence a public servant.

On appeal, Carian contended that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of forgery under CRS § 18-5-102(1)(d) because the urinalysis results at issue were not a “public record” or “an instrument filed or required by law to be filed or legally fileable in or with a public office or public servant.” While the urinalysis results from Wiz Quiz were “instrument[s]” within the reach of the statute, they were not filed, required by law to be filed, or legally fileable, thus the evidence did not support his forgery conviction.