Board of Governors

Next BOG Meeting

RECEPTION – Friday, May 4, 2018,  6pm
Coopersmith's Pub and Brewing, Ft. Collins
MEETING – Saturday, May 5, 2018
    9am - 1:30pm
The Elizabeth Hotel - Walnut Room, Ft. Collins

If there are any changes to your BOG representative, please contact the CBA immediately. 
We have a block of rooms at The Elizabeth Hotel.  Call 1-970-490-2600 or click below to make a reservation. Contact Melissa Nicoletti with questions.

Make Reservation

Register for Meeting

Information in this 2016–17 CBA Administration is effective as of June 23, 2015.

BOARD OF GOVERNORS

Representatives from CBA Sections

Agricultural & Rural Law Section

Kathie Troudt Riley, Denver

Alternative Dispute Resolution

Robin R. Rossenfeld, Denver

Business Law Section

Sarah A. Steinbeck Adelson, Denver

Construction Law Section

  Carrie A. Rodgers, Denver

Criminal Law Section

Ted C. Tow III, Brighton

Elder Law Section

Marco D. Chayet, Denver

Environmental Law Section

Stephen A. Bain, Denver

Family Law Section

Bonnie M. Schriner, Denver

Government Counsel Section

Steven J. Hahn, Denver

Health Law Section

Elizabeth Spohn, Englewood

Intellectual Property Section

Gregory Whitehair, Lakewood

International Law Section

Kristi D. Disney, Conifer

Judicial Liaison Section

Craig E. Wagner, Denver

Juvenile Law Section

Pax Moultrie, Aurora

Labor & Employment Law Section

Bill Berger, Denver

Litigation Section

Peter R. Black, Grand Junction

Military & Veterans' Affairs Section

Douglas B. Tumminello, Denver

Natural Resources & Energy Section

Kendor P. Jones, Denver

Real Estate Law Section

Randall G. Alt, Denver

Solo/Small Firm Section

David A. Sprecace, Denver

Taxation Law Section

Douglas J. Becker, Denver

Trust & Estate Section

Melissa R. Schwartz, Denver

Water Law Section

Star L. Waring, Boulder

Workers Compensation Section

Kate Mackey, Denver

Young Lawyers Division

Jacob C. Eisenstein, Denver

Representatives from Local Bars

Adams–Broomfield

Bradley V. Varmo, Brighton
Mariana Vielma, Brighton

Arapahoe County

Natalie T. Chase, Denver
Benjamin Currier, Littleton
David P. Hersh, Englewood
Bonnie H. McLean, Parker
David J. Stevens, Centennial

Aurora

Samuel D. Cheris, Aurora

Boulder County

Ellen Cadette, Louisville
David S. Cheval, Boulder
Tucker M. Katz, Boulder
Karl F. Kumli III, Boulder
Keith M. Olivia, Boulder
M. Michael Rafik, Boulder

Continental Divide

Michelle Sylvain, Eagle
Christopher D. Tomchuck, Vail

Delta County

James R. Briscoe, Hotchkiss

Denver County

Joshua I. Berry, Denver
Erich L. Bethke, Denver
Gillian M. Bidgood, Denver
Jaclyn Casey Brown, Denver
Klaralee R. Charlton, Denver
Sarah M. Clark, Denver
Nancy L. Cohen, Denver
Amy C. DeVan, Denver
Shelly Dill-Combs, Denver
Janet S. Drake, Denver

Denver County

Allison Gerkman, Denver
A. Tyrone Glover, Denver
Perry L. Goorman, Denver
Emily Teel Gregory, Greenwood Village
Franz Hardy, Denver
Arash Jahanian, Denver
Chris Levkulich, Denver
Lino Lipinsky de Orlov, Denver
Katharine E. Lum, Denver
Kevin E. McReynolds, Denver
Jeremy A. Moseley, Denver
Richard M. Murray, Denver
Lucia C. Padilla, Denver
Noah C. Patterson, Denver
Margrit Parker, Denver
Gerald D. Pratt, Lone Tree
Caitlin S. Quander, Denver
Troy R. Rackham, Denver
Pilar Rodarte, Broomfield
Jessica M. Schmidt, Denver
Catherine S. Shea, Denver
Shannon W. Stevenson, Denver
Daniel A. Sweetser, Denver
John H. Tatlock, Denver
Patrick R. Thiessen, Denver
Rhonda L. White-Mitchell, Denver
Benjamin E. Wick, Denver
Alison Zinn, Denver

Douglas–Elbert County

Mary C. Baker, Castle Rock
Helen M. Hoopes, Castle Rock

El Paso County

Joe A. Cannon, Colorado Springs
Jeni Helland, Colorado Springs
Virjinia V. Koultchitzka, Colorado Springs
Joi G. Kush, Colorado Springs
Vincent N. Rahaman, Colorado Springs

First Judicial District

Randall C. Arp, Golden
Jon T. Bradley, Golden
Katie C. Kurtz, Arvada
Mark M. Randall, Golden

Four Corners

Jeremy S. Botkins, Cortez
Fremont–Custer
Daniel Slater, Cañon City

Heart of the Rockies

Ernest F. Marquez, Salida

Larimer County

Richard S. Gast, Fort Collins
Kathryn S. Lonowski, Fort Collins
Daniel C. Muffly, Fort Collins

Mesa County

Damon J. Davis, Grand Junction
Lance Phillip Timbreza, Grand Junction

Ninth Judicial District

Chris Geiger, Glenwood Springs  

Northwestern Colorado

Jessica A. Ryan, Steamboat Springs

Pitkin County

Christopher D. Bryan, Aspen

Pueblo County

Douglas A. Gradisar, Pueblo
C. Todd Kettelkamp, Pueblo

San Luis Valley

Amanda C. Hopkins, Alamosa

Seventh Judicial District

Ashley M. Burgemeister, Gunnison

Sixteenth Judicial District

William J. Culver, La Junta

Southeastern Colorado

Patrick J. McCarville, Trinidad

Southern Colorado

Clay McKisson, Trinidad/Walsenburg

Southwestern Colorado

Marla C. Underell, Durango

Thirteenth Judicial District

Matthew J. Richardson, Fort Morgan

Weld County

Stacey L. Aurzada, Greeley
Jennifer L. Peters, Greeley

Representatives from Specialty Bars and the Legal Community

ABA Delegates

Clarissa Collier, Denver
LaKischa J. Cook, Aurora
Charles F. Garcia, Denver
April D. Jones, Greenwood Village
Wm. David Lytle, Pueblo
Randolph W. Starr, Loveland

Asian Pacific American Bar Association

Lance J. Ream, Denver

Association of Magistrates

Sharon D. Holbrook, Broomfield

Colorado Attorney General

Cynthia H. Coffman, Denver

Colorado Court of Appeals

Alan M. Loeb, Denver

Colorado Criminal Defense Bar Association

Christopher R. Decker, Denver

Colorado Defense Lawyers Association

Janet R. Spies, Denver

Colorado Gay Lesbian Bisexual Transgender Bar Association

Melinda (Mindy) B. Barton, Denver

Colorado Hispanic Bar Association

Adam J. Espinosa, Denver

Colorado Indian Bar Association

Padraic McCoy, Boulder

Colorado Legal Services

Jonathan D. Asher, Denver

Colorado Public Defenders

Christopher J. Baumann, Denver

Colorado Supreme Court

Nancy E. Rice, Denver

Colorado Trial Lawyers Association

Michael J. Rosenberg, Greenwood Village

Colorado Women’s Bar Association

Michal A. Lord-Blegen, Denver

County Judges Association

Brian T. Campbell, Denver

District Attorneys Association

Ryan W. Brackley, Boulder

District Judges Association

Elizabeth A. Weishaupl, Centennial

Governor's Office of Legal Council

Jacqueline S. Cooper Melmed, Denver

Municipal Judges Association

Randall J. Davis, Broomfield

National Association of Black Women Attorneys

To be determined

Sam Cary Bar Association

Mario T. Trimble, Denver

State House of Representatives

Elizabeth H. McCann, Denver
Yeulin V. Willett, Grand Junction

State Senate

Morgan Carroll, Denver
Mark H. Scheffel, Parker

U.S. District Court

Nina Y. Wang, Denver

University of Colorado Law School

Marci M. Fulton, Denver

University of Denver College of Law

Bruce Smith, Denver

CBA Historian

David L. Erickson, Denver