Colorado Supreme Court Opinions
[…] Colorado Supreme Court Opinions

May 04, 2020

2020 CO 32 No. 19SC118, People In Interest of G.S.S

CRS § 19-2-509(4)(b) provides that juveniles who are denied bail “must be tried on the charges on which the bail is denied” within 60 days “after the entry of such order or within sixty days after the juvenile’s entry of a plea.” In this case, the Supreme Court concluded that the statute is ambiguous with regard to the type of right it confers and, consequently, to the remedy for its violation.