The Supreme Court of the State of Colorado
[…] See § 37-90-111(1)(a)–(b). Such a ruling would be inconsistent with the legislature’s declared policy with respect to designated ground water.

¶47         Specifically, when the General Assembly enacted the Management Act, it affirmed that the prior appropriation doctrine applies to designated ground water, and it directed the Commission to protect senior appropriators of ground water. §§ 37-90-102(1), 37-90-111(1)(a); Thompson v. Colo. Ground Water Comm’n, 575 P.2d 372, 381 (Colo. 1978). The legislature also recognized, however, that the doctrine “should be modified to permit the full economic development of designated groundwater resources.” § 37-90-102(1); accord Goss, 993 P.2d at 1183; Thompson, 575 P.2d at 381.