Colorado Bar Association
[…] C.R.S. § 6-1-716(2)(f) also requires the covered entity to notify the Colorado attorney general of the breach.

“Notice” is broadly defined in C.R.S. § 6-1-716(1)(f) to include any of a list of, and sometimes a combination of, methods to notify customers or clients, including mail, telephone, email, posting “conspicuously” on a website or in a “major statewide media.” Notice must be made by the covered entity “in good faith, in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay” and without charge to the affected persons. C.R.S. §§ 6-1-716(2)(a.5) and -716(c). If more than 1,000 Colorado residents are involved in the data breach, C.R.S. § 6-1-716(d) requires that the covered entity “also notify, in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, all consumer reporting agencies that compile and maintain files on consumers on a nationwide basis.”

As now required in C.R.S. § 6-1-716(2)(a.2), the notice must contain information about the date/dates of the breach, a description of the personal information that was subject to the breach, and various methods by which the Colorado residents subject to the breach can obtain more information. Where passwords and similar access points are thought to be compromised, C.R.S. § 6-1-716(2)(a.3)(1) requires the notice also contain direction to the recipients to change passwords and other log-in credentials.

Notice to the affected persons may only be delayed “if a law enforcement agency determines that the notice will impede a criminal investigation” and the agency “has notified the covered entity … not to send notice.”

HB 1128 also added article 73 to Title 24 imposing similar requirements on Colorado governmental agencies who have and now must protect personal information.

Your, and Your Clients’, Next Steps