Colorado Bar Association
[…] The following sets forth a review of the significant amendments to the Division’s rules, and some questions left unanswered or unaddressed, starting with the significant and potentially beneficial changes to the rules under the Colorado Crowdfunding Act (C.R.S. § 11-51-308.5, the “CCFA”).

The New Small Crowdfunding Offering Exemption

Colorado enacted the CCFA in 2015 with a legislative finding that “[s]tart-up companies play a critical role in creating new jobs and revenues; and [l]ack of access to capital is an obstacle to starting and expanding small business, inhibits job growth, and has negatively affected the state’s economy.” C.R.S. § 11-51-308.5(2)(a).