Colorado Bar Association
[…] C.R.S. § 6-1-713(3) and § 6-1-713.5(4) provide that a covered entity that is regulated by state or federal law and that maintains procedures for disposal of PII that complies with the guidance established by the applicable state or federal regulator “is in compliance with this section.”

Notice of Breach of Security for Personal Information

In a provision that is among the most stringent in the United States, C.R.S. § 6-1-716(2) now provides that any covered entity must give notice of a breach of “personal information” security “to the affected Colorado residents” “not later than thirty days after the date of determination that a security breach occurred” unless the covered entity determines, after conducting “in good faith a prompt investigation” that the misuse of information about a Colorado resident has not occurred and is not reasonably likely to occur.”