Active participation in sections allows members to gain the maximum benefit from CBA membership. This involvement creates a special opportunity for the members to study issues, express ideas, apply talents and share experiences with others who have similar interests. Sections also offer valuable, informative and inexpensive seminars and institutes that generally offer CLE credits. The section member discount for a single CLE program often exceeds the total annual cost of joining the section. 

If you have general questions about a section, contact the section's staff liaison.

Agricultural Law

2018–19 Chair:
Kathie T. Riley

Staff Liaison:
Amy Sreenen

email

Business Law

2018–19 Chair:
Todd Olinger
Vice Chair: Nicole Black

Staff Liaison:
Elizabeth Akalin

email

Communications & Technology Law

2018–19 Chair:
Jeremy Rose
Vice Chair: Craig Joyce

Staff Liaison:
Elizabeth Akalin

email

Criminal Law

2018–19 Co-Chairs:
Thomas Jackson and Ken Kupfner
Vice Chair: Hon. Elizabeth Volz

Staff Liaison:
Jess Ham

email

Environmental Law

2018–19 Chair:
Robert Tuchman
Vice Chair:, Claybourne Clark

Staff Liaison:
Jess Ham

email

Family Law

2018–19 Chair:
Robin Beattie
Vice-Chair: Laura Ammarell

Staff Liaison:
Amy Sreenen

email

Health Law

2018–19 Chair:
Emily Weber
Vice Chair: Matthew Ullrich

Staff Liaison:
Juliann Tricarico

email

International Law

2018–19 Co-Chairs:
James Miller and Paul Maricle

Staff Liaison:
Jess Ham

email

Juvenile Law

2018–19 Chair:
Holly Gummerson
Vice Chair: Kellyn Nagel

Staff Liaison:
Elizabeth Akalin

email

Litigation

2018–19 Chair:
Jake Eisenstein
Vice Chair: Lucas Ritchie

Staff Liaison:
Elizabeth Akalin 

email

Natural Resources & Energy

2018–19 Chair:
Allison Woolston
Vice Chair: Heidi Ruckriegle

Staff Liaison:
Juliann Tricarico

email

Solo Small Firm Practice

2018–19 Chair:
Amy Symons

Staff Liaison:
Amy Sreenen

email

Taxation Law

2018–19 Chair:
Klaralee Charlton
Vice Chair: Justin Mills

Staff Liaison:
Juliann Tricarico

email

Water Law

2018–19 Chair:
Madoline Wallace-Gross
Vice Chair: Kara Godbehere

Staff Liaison:
Jess Ham

email

Workers' Compensation

2018–19 Chair:
William M. Sterck

Staff Liaison:
Elizabeth Akalin

email

Alternative Dispute Resolution

2018–19 Chair:
Marianne Lizza-Irwin
Vice Chair:
Michelle Sylvain

Staff Liaison:
Jess Ham

email

Civil Rights Law

2018–19 Chair:
Laura Wolf
Vice Chair: Preston Branaugh

Staff Liaison:
Elizabeth Akalin

email

Construction Law

2018–19 Chair:
Shannon Bell
Vice Chair: Abby Dvorkin

Staff Liaison:
Juliann Tricarico

email

Disability Law

2018–19 Chairs:
Kristina J. Vasold and Jennifer Purrington

Staff Liaison:
Jess Ham

email

Elder Law

2018–19 Chairs:
Arlene Barringer and Brooke Brestel

Staff Liaison:
Juliann Tricarico

email

Government Counsel

2018–19 Chair:
Dianne Criswell
Vice Chair: Matthew Krob

Staff Liaison:
Juliann Tricarico

email

Immigration Law

2018–19 Co-Chairs:
James Lamb and Alexander McShiras

Staff Liaison:
Jess Ham

email

Intellectual Property

2018–19 Co-Chairs:
Beth Magnusen and Matthew Holohan
Vice Chair: Matt Holohan

Staff Liaison:
Amy Sreenen

email

Judicial Liaison

2018–19 Chair:
Paul Chessin

Staff Liaison:
Jeremy Schupbach

email

Labor & Employment Law

2018–19 Chairs:
Defense side Co-Chair- Matthew Cooper
Plaintiff side Co-Chair- Clayton Wire

Staff Liaison:
Juliann Tricarico

email

Military and Veterans’ Affairs

2017–18 Chair:
John M. Vaught

Staff Liaison:
Carolyn Gravit

email

Real Estate Law

2018–19 Chair:
Joey Lubinski

Vice Chair: Suzanne Leff

Staff Liaison:
Amy Sreenen

email

Sports & Entertainment

2018–19 Chair:
Leigh Augustine
Vice Chair: David Ratner

Staff Liaison:
Jess Ham

email

Trust & Estate

2018–19 Chair:
Chair: Leia G. Ursery
Vice Chair: Josie Faix

Staff Liaison:
Elizabeth Akalin 

email

Young Lawyers Division

2018–19 Chair:
Joi Kush 

Staff Liaison:
Heather Folker

email